1.18 Timelash - U.F.O

Episode: 1.18 Timelash

U.F.O

U.F.O

Gerry Anderson's UFO

Produced:
1970 - 1973

Number of episodes:
26 Episodes in 1 Season

70sScience-Fiction

U.F.O - Episode 1.18
U.F.O - Season 1
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 16, 1970

- Season 1

No English translation available yet
Als Außerirdische Menschen entführen, ruft das englische Militär die Geheimorganisation S.H.A.D.O. ins Leben. Der Hauptsitz befindet sich in einem unterirdischen Versteck eines getarnten Filmstudios. Ed Straker, Leiter von S.H.A.D.O., kämpft auf verschiedenen Posten (Mondbasis, Skydiver, Abfangjäger) gegen die außerirdische Bedrohung …

1.18 Timelash - U.F.O Episode Guide

Timelash

Cmdr Ed Straker and Col Virginia Lake disappear and are discovered unconscious next to a dead body of a Shado operative (Turner). Col Foster and co then try to understand what has happened from here on the story is largely told in flashback. Straker and Lake observe a UFO which they follow but then seems to 'buzz' them. They radio for help but are unable to contact SHADO HQ. After racing back they discover the base and surrounding area are frozen in time and space. They move through the base and see everyone frozen including all the equipment. On entering the film set part of the base Straker observes and tries to move a stool fixed in mid air between too set builders which he hits then with a stick (they are able to pick up and manipulate the stick). At this point he realises there are inconsistencies in what exactly is frozen (they are also able to use a lift) and surmises it is all part of an Alien plot. In the lot they meet Turner who has become Alien accomplice. He tells Straker of the powers they have given him and a device he's planted in the base disabling SHADO HQ. A UFO is now hovering around the base and Straker tries to take it out. Turner is too powerful and can actually skip around in time and space faster than the eye can see and prevents this. A chase and battle ensue with a power mad Turner foolishly taunting that he is never where you observe him to be. Finally Straker out smarts him and is able to destroy the UFO.
First Air DateFebruary 17, 1971
Directed by
Written by
Ed Bishop als Cmdr. Ed Straker bei U.F.O
Image: Ed Bishop as Cmdr. Ed Straker in U.F.O

†  June 8, 2005

as Cmdr. Ed Straker

26 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Birth Name:
George Victor Bishop

Born June 11, 1932
in Brooklyn, New York

Ed Bishop died June 8, 2005 in Surrey, England, passing away at the age of 73

Michael Billington als Col. Paul Foster bei U.F.O
Image: Michael Billington as Col. Paul Foster in U.F.O

†  June 3, 2005

as Col. Paul Foster

21 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.02 - Exposed

Born December 24, 1941
in Blackburn, England

Michael Billington died June 3, 2005 in Margate, Kent, England , passing away at the age of 63

Wanda Ventham als Col. Virginia Lake bei U.F.O
Image: Wanda Ventham as Col. Virginia Lake in U.F.O

80

as Col. Virginia Lake

9 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born August 5, 1939
in Brighton, England


Grant Taylor als Gen. James Henderson bei U.F.O
Image: Grant Taylor as Gen. James Henderson in U.F.O

†  1971

as Gen. James Henderson

9 Episodes (1970-1971)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Birth Name:
Ronald Grant Taylor

Born December 6, 1917
in England

Grant Taylor 1971 in England , passing away at the age of 53

†  July 28, 2006

as Turner

1 Episode (1971)

1.18 - Timelash

Birth Name:
John Keith Patrick Allen

Born March 17, 1927
in Nyasaland (Malawi)

Patrick Allen died July 28, 2006 in London, England , passing away at the age of 79

70

as SHADO Operative

16 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.02 - Exposed

Birth Name:
Ayshea Hague

Born November 12, 1948
in London, England


†  February 24, 1995

as Studio Security Man

1 Episode (1971)

1.18 - Timelash

Born August 23, 1940
in London, England

John J. Carney died February 24, 1995 in London, England , passing away at the age of 54

76

as Actress

1 Episode (1971)

1.18 - Timelash

Birth Name:
Kirsten Lindholm Andreassen

Born September 1, 1943
in Odense, Denmark


76

as SHADO Guard

2 Episodes (1971)

from Episode: 1.14 - Mindbender

Born September 14, 1943
in London, England


Dolores Mantez als Nina Barry bei U.F.O
Image: Dolores Mantez as Nina Barry in U.F.O

†  November 30, 2012

as Nina Barry

23 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born 1938
in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Dolores Mantez died November 30, 2012 in Sydenham, London, England, UK , passing away at the age of 74



85

as Casting Agent

1 Episode (1971)

1.18 - Timelash

Born April 11, 1934
in Plaistow, London, England


Norma Ronald als Miss Ealand bei U.F.O
Image: Norma Ronald as Miss Ealand in U.F.O

as Miss Ealand

10 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.02 - Exposed


Norma Ronald 1993 in England

†  October 16, 1992

as Dr. Doug Jackson

10 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.02 - Exposed

Birth Name:
Wladyslaw Sheybal

Born March 12, 1923
in Posen, Polen

Vladek Sheybal died October 16, 1992 in London, passing away at the age of 69



   U.F.O
1970
  | 6 DVD | EUR 27.99
1970
  Blu-ray | 1 DVD | EUR 145.81