1.11 Close Up - U.F.O

Episode: 1.11 Close Up

U.F.O

U.F.O

Gerry Anderson's UFO

Produced:
1970 - 1973

Number of episodes:
26 Episodes in 1 Season
70sScience-Fiction

U.F.O - Episode 1.11
U.F.O - Season 1
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 16, 1970

- Season 1

No English translation available yet
Als Außerirdische Menschen entführen, ruft das englische Militär die Geheimorganisation S.H.A.D.O. ins Leben. Der Hauptsitz befindet sich in einem unterirdischen Versteck eines getarnten Filmstudios. Ed Straker, Leiter von S.H.A.D.O., kämpft auf verschiedenen Posten (Mondbasis, Skydiver, Abfangjäger) gegen die außerirdische Bedrohung …

1.11 Close Up - U.F.O Episode Guide

Close Up

Ein neues, starkes Teleskop könnte SHADO helfen die Herkunft der UFOs aufzuspü- ren. Aber ein Wissenschaftler, Dr. Kelly, greift auf ungewöhnliche Methoden zur ück, um Straker zu überzeugen, daß das Kleine im Weltraum genauso wichtig wie das Große ist.
First Air DateDecember 16, 1970
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

Ed Bishop als Cmdr. Ed Straker bei U.F.O
Image: Ed Bishop as Cmdr. Ed Straker in U.F.O

†  June 8, 2005

as Cmdr. Ed Straker

26 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Birth Name:
George Victor Bishop

Born June 11, 1932
in Brooklyn, New York

Ed Bishop died June 8, 2005 in Surrey, England, passing away at the age of 73


George Sewell als Col. Alec Freeman bei U.F.O
Image: George Sewell as Col. Alec Freeman in U.F.O

†  April 2, 2007

as Col. Alec Freeman

17 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born August 31, 1924
in London

George Sewell died April 2, 2007 in London, passing away at the age of 82


Michael Billington als Col. Paul Foster bei U.F.O
Image: Michael Billington as Col. Paul Foster in U.F.O

†  June 3, 2005

as Col. Paul Foster

21 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.02 - Exposed

Born December 24, 1941
in Blackburn, England

Michael Billington died June 3, 2005 in Margate, Kent, England , passing away at the age of 63


Keith Alexander als Lt. Keith Ford bei U.F.O
Image: Keith Alexander as Lt. Keith Ford in U.F.O

as Lt. Keith Ford

15 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified


Born in Australia



78

as Dr. Young

1 Episode (1970)

1.11 - Close Up

Born December 26, 1940
in London, England, UK



†  November 21, 1989

as Dr. Murray

3 Episodes (1970-1971)

from Episode: 1.11 - Close Up

Born April 4, 1921
in Bromley, England

Peter Burton died November 21, 1989 in London, England , passing away at the age of 68


Gabrielle Drake als Lt. Gay Ellis bei U.F.O
Image: Gabrielle Drake as Lt. Gay Ellis in U.F.O

75

as Lt. Gay Ellis

12 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born March 30, 1944
in Lahore, British Indien



75

as Joan Harrington

14 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Birth Name:
Antonia Marie Ellis

Born April 30, 1944
in Isle of Wight, England



74

as Launch Control Harry

1 Episode (1970)

1.11 - Close Up

Born December 9, 1944
in Toronto, Ontario, Canada



†  2005

as Dr. Joseph Kelly

1 Episode (1970)

1.11 - Close Up

Born 1930
in London, England, UK

Neil Hallett 2005, passing away at the age of 75






84

as Skydiver Engineer

4 Episodes (1970-1971)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born 1935
in West Ham, London, England, UK



77

as Interceptor Pilot

1 Episode (1970)

1.11 - Close Up

Birth Name:
John Anthony Woods

Born December 24, 1941
in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England





Dolores Mantez als Nina Barry bei U.F.O
Image: Dolores Mantez as Nina Barry in U.F.O

†  November 30, 2012

as Nina Barry

23 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born 1938
in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Dolores Mantez died November 30, 2012 in Sydenham, London, England, UK , passing away at the age of 74




Gary Myers als Skydiver Capt. Lew Waterman bei U.F.O
Image: Gary Myers as Skydiver Capt. Lew Waterman in U.F.O

as Skydiver Capt. Lew Waterman

10 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified


Born in Australia





†  August 30, 2004

as Launch Control 1st Operative

1 Episode (1970)

1.11 - Close Up

Born November 16, 1940
in Redwood City, Kalifornien, USA

Bob Sherman died August 30, 2004 in England , passing away at the age of 63


Grant Taylor als Gen. James Henderson bei U.F.O
Image: Grant Taylor as Gen. James Henderson in U.F.O

†  1971

as Gen. James Henderson

9 Episodes (1970-1971)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Birth Name:
Ronald Grant Taylor

Born December 6, 1917
in England

Grant Taylor 1971 in England , passing away at the age of 53




89

as Skydiver Navigator Lt. Gordon Maxwell

8 Episodes (1970-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Identified

Born June 6, 1930
in Byfleet, Surrey, England, UK



   U.F.O
1970
  | 6 DVD | EUR 27.99
1970
  Blu-ray | 1 DVD | EUR 145.81