The Muppet Show - Cast

The Muppet Show - Main Cast

The Muppet Show

The Muppet Show

Produced:
1976 - 1980

Number of episodes:
120 Episodes in 5 Seasons

70sComedy

The Muppet Show is a comedy-variety television series produced by puppeteer Jim Henson and featuring The Muppets. After two pilot episodes produced in 1974 and 1975 failed to get the attention of America's network heads, Lew Grade approached Henson to produce the programme for his ATV Associated Television franchise in the UK. The show premiered on 5 September 1976, and five series were produced until 15 March 1981 at ATV's Elstree Studio just north of London, lasting 120 episodes. The series shows a vaudeville or music hall-style song-and-dance variety show, as well as glimpses behind the scenes of such a show. Kermit the Frog stars as a showrunner who tries to keep control of the antics of the other Muppet characters, as well as keep the guest stars happy. The show was known for outrageous physical slapstick, sometimes absurdist comedy, and humorous parodies. Each episode also featured a human guest star. As the show's popularity rose, many celebrities were eager to perform with the Muppets on television and in film.

Many of the puppeteers also worked on Sesame Street. Muppet performers over the course of the show include Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt, Dave Goelz, Fran Brill, Eren Ozker, Steve Whitmire, Louise Gold, Kathryn Mullen, Karen Prell, Brian Muehl, Bob Payne, and John Lovelady. Jerry Juhl and Jack Burns were two of the show writers.

The Muppet Show - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series The Muppet Show. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the The Muppet Show - Episode Guide

Frank Oz als Yoda bei Star Wars: Episode I
Placeholder Image: Frank Oz as Yoda in Star Wars: Episode I
Add Image

75

as Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bär, Tier, Sam uvm

117 Episodes (1976-1981)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Birth Name:
Richard Frank Oznowicz

Born May 25, 1944
in Hereford, England


†  May 16, 1990

as Kermit, Rowlf, Waldorf uvm

117 Episodes (1976-1981)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Birth Name:
James Maury Henson

Born September 24, 1936
in Greenville, Mississippi, USA

Jim Henson died May 16, 1990 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 53

†  January 7, 1992

as Statler, Scooter, Beaker uvm

117 Episodes (1976-1980)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Born August 16, 1951
in Bronx, New York, USA

Richard Hunt died January 7, 1992 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 40

73

as Gonzo, Bunsenbrenner uvm

116 Episodes (1976-1981)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Born July 16, 1946
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA


†  August 23, 2012

as Sgt. Floyd Pepper, Camilla, Robin uvm

110 Episodes (1976-1981)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Born July 10, 1934
in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Jerry Nelson died August 23, 2012 in Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA , passing away at the age of 78

63

as Additional Muppets

81 Episodes (1977-1980)

from Episode: 2.04 - Rich Little

Born 1956
in London, England, UK


60

as Additional Muppets

64 Episodes (1978-1981)

from Episode: 3.01 - Kris Kristofferson und Rita Coolidge

Birth Name:
Steve L. Whitmire

Born September 24, 1959
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA


79

as Additional Muppets

53 Episodes (1978-1981)

from Episode: 3.15 - Lesley Ann Warren

Born February 10, 1940
in New York City, New York, U.S.A


†  February 25, 1993

as Hilda

24 Episodes (1976-1977)

from Episode: 1.01 - Juliet Prowse

Born July 25, 1948
in Ankara, Turkey

Eren Ozker died February 25, 1993 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 44

as Announcer

24 Episodes (1976-1977)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow


70

as Additional Muppets

9 Episodes (1976-1978)

from Episode: 1.11 - Lena Horne

Born April 24, 1949
in New York City, New York, USA


60

as Additional Muppets

7 Episodes (1980-1981)

from Episode: 5.01 - Gene Kelly

Born July 26, 1959
in Florida, USA





73

as Mary Louise

3 Episodes (1976)

from Episode: 1.08 - Paul Williams

Birth Name:
Frances Joan Brill

Born September 30, 1946
in Chester, Pennsylvania, USA


73

as Cynthia Birdley

2 Episodes (1976)

from Episode: 1.12 - Peter Ustinov

Born May 23, 1946



†  April 2, 2013

as Additional Muppets

2 Episodes (1976)

from Episode: 1.00 - Mia Farrow

Birth Name:
Jane Ann Nebel

Born June 16, 1934
in New York, USA

Jane Henson died April 2, 2013 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA, passing away at the age of 78

†  September 28, 2013

as Additional Muppets

2 Episodes (1976-1981)

from Episode: 2.01 - Don Knotts

Born April 5, 1918
in Essex County, New Jersey, USA

Faz Fazakas died September 28, 2013 in Olivebridge, New York, USA, passing away at the age of 95


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all The Muppet Show Episodes in the The Muppet Show - Episode Guide

The Muppet Show - Episode Guide
   The Muppet Show
1976
  Special Edition | 4 DVD | EUR 6.96
1976
  Limited Edition | 4 DVD | EUR 9.22
1977
  | 4 DVD | EUR 9.99
1978
  | 4 DVD | EUR 8.99
The Muppet Show - Search other Media