1.01 The Flintstone Flyer - The Flintstones

Episode: 1.01 The Flintstone Flyer

The Flintstones

The Flintstones

Produced:
1960 - 1966

Number of episodes:
166 Episodes in 6 Seasons
60sCartoonComedy

The Flintstones - Episode 1.01
The Flintstones - Season 1
The Flintstones
Season 1
Number of episodes:
29
First Air Date:
September 30, 1960

- Season 1

No English translation available yet
Staffel 1

1.1 The Flintstone Flyer - The Flintstones Episode Guide

The Flintstone Flyer

Fred hears some noise at Barney's place. He noticed he is building some kind of "egg beater". But Barney tells him he is inventing a flying machine and Fred have doubts whether this thing would really work. After seeing Barney successfully riding the machine, he proposes to name it the Flintstone Flyer, but since he's too big, the machine won't work for him. Afterwards, hearing that this is Opera night from Wilma as he wants to go bowling, Fred thinks of a plan to stay home. He faints a general disorder in front of the wives and Barney, who offers to stay with him. And Barney proposes to Fred to fly to the Bowling Alley with an improved Flinstone Flyer. It works this time, but little they know the Bowling alley is next to the Opera House...

Alan Reed als Fred Feuerstein bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: Alan Reed as Fred Feuerstein in The Flintstones

†  June 14, 1977

as Fred Feuerstein

166 Episodes (1960-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
Edward Bergman

Born August 20, 1907
in New York City, New York, USA

Alan Reed died June 14, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 69


Jean Vander Pyl als Wilma Feuerstein bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: Jean Vander Pyl as Wilma Feuerstein in The Flintstones

†  April 10, 1999

as Wilma Feuerstein

166 Episodes (1960-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Born October 11, 1919
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Jean Vander Pyl died April 10, 1999 in Dana Point, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


Mel Blanc als Barney Geröllheimer bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: Mel Blanc as Barney Geröllheimer in The Flintstones

†  July 10, 1989

as Barney Geröllheimer

166 Episodes (1960 - 1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
Melvin Jerome Blank

Born May 30, 1908
in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA

Mel Blanc died July 10, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 81


Bea Benaderet als Betty Geröllheimer bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: Bea Benaderet as Betty Geröllheimer in The Flintstones

†  October 13, 1968

as Betty Geröllheimer

113 Episodes (1960-1964)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Born April 4, 1906
in New York City, New York, USA

Bea Benaderet died October 13, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 62


John Stephenson als Mr. Schiefer / Mr. Slate uvm bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: John Stephenson as Mr. Schiefer / Mr. Slate uvm in The Flintstones

†  May 15, 2015

as Mr. Schiefer / Mr. Slate uvm

74 Episodes (1960-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
August John Stephenson

Born August 9, 1923
in Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA

John Stephenson died May 15, 2015 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 91


†  May 18, 1988

as Barney uvm

1 Episode (1963)

1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
Charles Dawson Butler

Born November 16, 1916
in Toledo, Ohio, USA

Daws Butler died May 18, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 71


Don Messick als Bamm-Bamm uvm bei Familie Feuerstein
Image: Don Messick as Bamm-Bamm uvm in The Flintstones

†  October 24, 1997

as Bamm-Bamm uvm

28 Episodes (1960-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Born September 7, 1926
in Buffalo, New York, USA

Don Messick died October 24, 1997 in Salinas, California, USA , passing away at the age of 71


†  December 6, 1987

as Diverse

11 Episodes (1960-1962)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
Gerald Mann

Born August 1, 1910
in New York City, New York, USA

Jerry Mann died December 6, 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 77


Hal Smith als Trumble bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Hal Smith as Trumble in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  January 28, 1994

as Diverse

34 Episodes (1960-1965)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Flintstone Flyer

Birth Name:
Harold John Smith

Born August 24, 1916
in Petoskey, Michigan, USA

Hal Smith died January 28, 1994 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 77


   The Flintstones
1960
  | 5 DVD | EUR 15.15
1961
  | 5 DVD | EUR 14.40
1962
  | 5 DVD | EUR 14.85
1963
  | 5 DVD | EUR 15.20
The Flintstones - Search other Media