1.17 Mother Lurch Visits the Addams Family - The Addams Family

Episode: 1.17 Mother Lurch Visits the Addams Family

The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Produced:
1964 - 1966

Number of episodes:
64 Episodes in 2 Seasons

60sComedyHorrorSitcom

The Addams Family - Episode 1.17
The Addams Family - Season 1
The Addams Family
Season 1
Number of episodes:
34
First Air Date:
September 18, 1964

- Season 1

1.17 Mother Lurch Visits the Addams Family - The Addams Family Episode Guide

Mother Lurch Visits the Addams Family

Lurch's mother comes to visit the Addams family. Paralyzed by shame, Lurch is unable to admit to Gomez his mistake: Lurch has told his mother that he owns the big house. Gomez gamely suggests a role reversal: Lurch will act like the man of the house, and Gomez and Morticia will act as his servants. Once Lurch's mother arrives, Gomez senses his mistake. The old woman treats Gomez and Morticia poorly, and the husband and wife strongly wish they had never gone along with the act.
First Air DateJanuary 15, 1965
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Carolyn Jones als Morticia Frump Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Carolyn Jones as Morticia Frump Addams in The Addams Family

†  August 3, 1983

as Morticia Frump Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Carolyn Sue Jones

Born April 28, 1930
in Amarillo, Texas

Carolyn Jones died August 3, 1983 in Hollywood, California, passing away at the age of 53

John Astin als Gomez Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: John Astin as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family

89

as Gomez Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Allen Astin

Born March 30, 1930
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA


Jackie Coogan als Onkel Fester Frump bei Die Addams Family
Image: Jackie Coogan as Onkel Fester Frump in The Addams Family

†  March 1, 1984

as Onkel Fester Frump

62 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Leslie Coogan Jr.

Born October 26, 1914
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien

Jackie Coogan died March 1, 1984 in Santa Monica, California, passing away at the age of 69

Ted Cassidy als Lurch bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ted Cassidy as Lurch in The Addams Family

†  January 16, 1979

as Lurch

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Born July 31, 1932
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Ted Cassidy died January 16, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 46

Marie Blake als Grandma Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Marie Blake as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

†  January 14, 1978

as Grandma Addams

34 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald

Born August 21, 1895
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Marie Blake died January 14, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

†  April 14, 1999

as Mother Lurch

1 Episode (1965)

1.17 - Mother Lurch Visits the Addams Family

Birth Name:
Ellen Hansen

Born June 3, 1911
in Racine, Wisconsin, USA

Ellen Corby died April 14, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 87


   The Addams Family
1964
  | 3 DVD | EUR 9.70
1965
  | 3 DVD | EUR 65.00
1966
  | 3 DVD | EUR 36.78
The Addams Family - Search other Media