1.06 Morticia Joins the Ladies League - The Addams Family

Episode: 1.06 Morticia Joins the Ladies League

The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Produced:
1964 - 1966

Number of episodes:
64 Episodes in 2 Seasons

60sComedyHorrorSitcom

The Addams Family - Episode 1.06
The Addams Family - Season 1
The Addams Family
Season 1
Number of episodes:
34
First Air Date:
September 18, 1964

- Season 1

1.6 Morticia Joins the Ladies League - The Addams Family Episode Guide

Morticia Joins the Ladies League

Pugsley and Gomez visit Oscar Webber (played by Peter Leeds), who owns a failing circus. Pugsley befriends Gorgo, a gorilla. Gorgo follows them back to the Addams' house. Gomez hopes to find a spot for Gorgo in the household. To the dismay of Lurch, Gorgo shows some aptitude for some of the butler's tasks. Meanwhile, Morticia aspires to join a social club for women, The Ladies' League. When the ladies visit Morticia at home, will Gorgo's style of service impress the guests?
First Air DateOctober 23, 1964
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Carolyn Jones als Morticia Frump Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Carolyn Jones as Morticia Frump Addams in The Addams Family

†  August 3, 1983

as Morticia Frump Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Carolyn Sue Jones

Born April 28, 1930
in Amarillo, Texas

Carolyn Jones died August 3, 1983 in Hollywood, California, passing away at the age of 53

John Astin als Gomez Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: John Astin as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family

89

as Gomez Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Allen Astin

Born March 30, 1930
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA


Jackie Coogan als Onkel Fester Frump bei Die Addams Family
Image: Jackie Coogan as Onkel Fester Frump in The Addams Family

†  March 1, 1984

as Onkel Fester Frump

62 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Leslie Coogan Jr.

Born October 26, 1914
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien

Jackie Coogan died March 1, 1984 in Santa Monica, California, passing away at the age of 69

Ted Cassidy als Lurch bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ted Cassidy as Lurch in The Addams Family

†  January 16, 1979

as Lurch

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Born July 31, 1932
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Ted Cassidy died January 16, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 46

Marie Blake als Grandma Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Marie Blake as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

†  January 14, 1978

as Grandma Addams

34 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald

Born August 21, 1895
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Marie Blake died January 14, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

Ken Weatherwax als Pugsley Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ken Weatherwax as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family

†  December 7, 2014

as Pugsley Addams

41 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Kenneth Patrick Weatherwax

Born September 29, 1955
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Ken Weatherwax died December 7, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 59

Peter Leeds als Big Charlie bei Bezaubernde Jeannie
Placeholder Image: Peter Leeds as Big Charlie in Bezaubernde Jeannie
Add Image

†  November 12, 1996

as Oscar Webber

1 Episode (1964)

1.06 - Morticia Joins the Ladies League

Born May 30, 1917
in Bayonne, New Jersey, USA

Peter Leeds died November 12, 1996 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79

†  May 20, 1994

as Mrs. Magruder

1 Episode (1964)

1.06 - Morticia Joins the Ladies League

Born January 26, 1914
in New York City, New York, USA

Dorothy Neumann died May 20, 1994 in Santa Monica, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80

†  July 27, 2009

as Mrs. Page

1 Episode (1964)

1.06 - Morticia Joins the Ladies League

Birth Name:
Pearl Gilbert

Born April 7, 1918
in Washington, Pennsylvania, USA

Pearl Shear died July 27, 2009 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA , passing away at the age of 91

†  October 17, 1994

as Gorgo the Gorilla

2 Episodes (1964)

from Episode: 1.06 - Morticia Joins the Ladies League

Born February 7, 1914
in New York City, New York, USA

George Barrows died October 17, 1994 in Oxnard, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


   The Addams Family
1964
  | 3 DVD | EUR 9.70
1965
  | 3 DVD | EUR 65.00
1966
  | 3 DVD | EUR 36.78
The Addams Family - Search other Media