1.04 Gomez, the Politician - The Addams Family

Episode: 1.04 Gomez, the Politician

The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Produced:
1964 - 1966

Number of episodes:
64 Episodes in 2 Seasons

60sComedyHorrorSitcom

The Addams Family - Episode 1.04
The Addams Family - Season 1
The Addams Family
Season 1
Number of episodes:
34
First Air Date:
September 18, 1964

- Season 1

1.4 Gomez, the Politician - The Addams Family Episode Guide

Gomez, the Politician

Election day is nearing, and Gomez is getting very excited. He puts up all his old campaign posters; notably, all of Gomez's favorite candidates were losers. Sam Hilliard is running for city council, and Gomez throws his support behind the man. Hilliard is eager to get his hands on Gomez's campaign contributions. However, Gomez declares that he'd like to see the money spent in certain ways. After hearing some of the Addams' suggestions, Hilliard wishes they would stay away from his campaign altogether.
First Air DateOctober 9, 1964
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Carolyn Jones als Morticia Frump Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Carolyn Jones as Morticia Frump Addams in The Addams Family

†  August 3, 1983

as Morticia Frump Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Carolyn Sue Jones

Born April 28, 1930
in Amarillo, Texas

Carolyn Jones died August 3, 1983 in Hollywood, California, passing away at the age of 53

John Astin als Gomez Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: John Astin as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family

89

as Gomez Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Allen Astin

Born March 30, 1930
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA


†  January 21, 1981

as Sam L. Hilliard

3 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Born July 21, 1901
in Milford, Pennsylvania, USA

Allyn Joslyn died January 21, 1981 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79

Jackie Coogan als Onkel Fester Frump bei Die Addams Family
Image: Jackie Coogan as Onkel Fester Frump in The Addams Family

†  March 1, 1984

as Onkel Fester Frump

62 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Leslie Coogan Jr.

Born October 26, 1914
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien

Jackie Coogan died March 1, 1984 in Santa Monica, California, passing away at the age of 69

Ted Cassidy als Lurch bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ted Cassidy as Lurch in The Addams Family

†  January 16, 1979

as Lurch

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Born July 31, 1932
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Ted Cassidy died January 16, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 46

Marie Blake als Grandma Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Marie Blake as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

†  January 14, 1978

as Grandma Addams

34 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald

Born August 21, 1895
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Marie Blake died January 14, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

Eddie Quillan als Buffalo Bill bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Eddie Quillan as Buffalo Bill in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  July 19, 1990

as George Bass (1.04), Horace Beesley (1.24), Clyde Arbogast (2.05) and Joe Digby (2.23 and 2.28)

5 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.04 - Gomez, the Politician

Birth Name:
Edward Quillan

Born March 31, 1907
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Eddie Quillan died July 19, 1990 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 83

†  November 17, 1982

as Announcer

3 Episodes (1964-1965)

from Episode: 1.04 - Gomez, the Politician

Birth Name:
William Theodore Baldwin

Born November 26, 1913
in Pueblo, Colorado, USA

Bill Baldwin died November 17, 1982 in Los Angeles County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 69

†  January 6, 2008

as Announcer

2 Episodes (1964-1965)

from Episode: 1.04 - Gomez, the Politician

Birth Name:
Bob LeMond Jr.

Born April 11, 1913
in Hale Center, Texas, USA

Bob LeMond died January 6, 2008 in Bonsall, California, USA , passing away at the age of 94


   The Addams Family
1964
  | 3 DVD | EUR 9.70
1965
  | 3 DVD | EUR 65.00
1966
  | 3 DVD | EUR 36.78
The Addams Family - Search other Media