1.01 The Addams Family Goes to School - The Addams Family

Episode: 1.01 The Addams Family Goes to School

The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Produced:
1964 - 1966

Number of episodes:
64 Episodes in 2 Seasons

60sComedyHorrorSitcom

The Addams Family - Episode 1.01
The Addams Family - Season 1
The Addams Family
Season 1
Number of episodes:
34
First Air Date:
September 18, 1964

- Season 1

1.1 The Addams Family Goes to School - The Addams Family Episode Guide

The Addams Family Goes to School

Sam Hilliard, a truant officer, visits the Addams family because neither of the children has ever set foot in school. He convinces Morticia and Gomez to meet with the principal, Miss Comstock. Miss Comstock, who doesn't think much of Mr. Hilliard, persuades the Addams to put Wednesday and Pugsley in school, but also asks Hilliard to revisit the Addams home. The Addams children are disturbed by the Grimms' fairy tales that are read at school; they think that dragons are really being killed. Hilliard is frightened by the Addams, especially Lurch and the loud gong that summons him, but he is most shocked when Gomez suggests that he try the wrack for relaxation.
First Air DateSeptember 18, 1964
Directed by
Written by
Music
Carolyn Jones als Morticia Frump Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Carolyn Jones as Morticia Frump Addams in The Addams Family

†  August 3, 1983

as Morticia Frump Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Carolyn Sue Jones

Born April 28, 1930
in Amarillo, Texas

Carolyn Jones died August 3, 1983 in Hollywood, California, passing away at the age of 53

John Astin als Gomez Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: John Astin as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family

89

as Gomez Addams

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Allen Astin

Born March 30, 1930
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA


†  January 21, 1981

as Sam L. Hilliard

3 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Born July 21, 1901
in Milford, Pennsylvania, USA

Allyn Joslyn died January 21, 1981 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79

Jackie Coogan als Onkel Fester Frump bei Die Addams Family
Image: Jackie Coogan as Onkel Fester Frump in The Addams Family

†  March 1, 1984

as Onkel Fester Frump

62 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
John Leslie Coogan Jr.

Born October 26, 1914
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien

Jackie Coogan died March 1, 1984 in Santa Monica, California, passing away at the age of 69

Ted Cassidy als Lurch bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ted Cassidy as Lurch in The Addams Family

†  January 16, 1979

as Lurch

64 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Born July 31, 1932
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Ted Cassidy died January 16, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 46

Marie Blake als Grandma Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Marie Blake as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

†  January 14, 1978

as Grandma Addams

34 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald

Born August 21, 1895
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Marie Blake died January 14, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

Lisa Loring als Wednesday Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Lisa Loring as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family

61

as Wednesday Addams

37 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Lisa Ann DeCinces

Born February 16, 1958
in Kwajalein, Marshall Islands


Ken Weatherwax als Pugsley Addams bei Die Addams Family
Image: Ken Weatherwax as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family

†  December 7, 2014

as Pugsley Addams

41 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Kenneth Patrick Weatherwax

Born September 29, 1955
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Ken Weatherwax died December 7, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 59

†  February 19, 1969

as Miss Comstock

1 Episode (1964)

1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Born May 31, 1899
in Kinsley, Kansas, USA

Madge Blake died February 19, 1969 in Pasadena, California, USA , passing away at the age of 70

†  May 23, 1970

as Miss Morrison

1 Episode (1964)

1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Nydia Eileen Westman

Born February 19, 1902
in New York City, New York, USA

Nydia Westman died May 23, 1970 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 68

†  September 16, 1982

as Mr. Briggs, Postman

4 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Addams Family Goes to School

Birth Name:
Edward Sedan

Born January 20, 1896
in New York City, New York, USA

Rolfe Sedan died September 16, 1982 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA , passing away at the age of 86


   The Addams Family
1964
  | 3 DVD | EUR 9.70
1965
  | 3 DVD | EUR 65.00
1966
  | 3 DVD | EUR 36.78
The Addams Family - Search other Media