4.17 Waiting for Insane Wayne - The A-Team

Episode: 4.17 Waiting for Insane Wayne

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 4.17
The A-Team - Season 4
The A-Team
Season 4
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 24, 1985

- Season 4

4.17 Waiting for Insane Wayne - The A-Team Episode Guide

Waiting for Insane Wayne

The A-team is confused with four mercenaries (Insane Wayne, Tully, Red and Fat Rat) and thus hear rancher Kincaids offer to eliminate a drifter, decorated Vietnam vet captain Bill Sherman, who lives with his kid Bobby on some land which he claims and struck oil. They take the money, but join the underdogs instead, and find out Bobby is alone, he just kept it secret for Kincaid pa was killed weeks earlier. Now they scare off the real mercenaries posing as military after a nuclear radiation accident. After Shermans funeral Kincaid promises them a deal for Bobby, who turns down $100,000- the team confiscates that too, so when the mercenaries turn up at his ranch he's eager to fight...
First Air DateFebruary 18, 1986
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



Barry Corbin als General Beringer bei War Games
Placeholder Image: Barry Corbin as General Beringer in War Games
Add Image

79

as Kincaid

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Birth Name:
Leonard Barrie Corbin

Born October 16, 1940
in Lamesa, Texas, USA



as Insane Wayne

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Birth Name:
Jesse Lee Vint III


Born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA



Moosie Drier als Junior Barrett bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Moosie Drier as Junior Barrett in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

55

as Bobby Sherman

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Born August 6, 1964
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  July 18, 2017

as Brooks

4 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.03 - Pros and Cons

Birth Name:
Robert Gene West

Born March 8, 1936
in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Red West died July 18, 2017, passing away at the age of 81


Anthony James als Flagg bei Das A-Team
Image: Anthony James as Flagg in The A-Team

77

as Flagg

3 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 2.18 - It's a Desert Out There

Born July 22, 1942
in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA





†  April 20, 1994

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Birth Name:
Dennis Cleveland Stewart

Born July 29, 1947
in Los Angeles County, Kalifornien, USA

Dennis Stewart died April 20, 1994 in Los Angeles County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 46


83

as Bobby's Uncle

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Birth Name:
Clarke Frederic Lamoreaux

Born August 16, 1936
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA





†  May 5, 1999

as Fat Rat

1 Episode (1986)

4.17 - Waiting for Insane Wayne

Born August 20, 1946
in Iowa, USA

Darwyn Swalve died May 5, 1999 in Riverside, California, USA , passing away at the age of 52


†  March 31, 2006

as diverse Charaktere

8 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.13 - A Nice Place to Visit

Born October 4, 1923
in Los Angeles, California, USA

Bill Dyer died March 31, 2006, passing away at the age of 82


†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media