4.12 Uncle Buckle-Up - The A-Team

Episode: 4.12 Uncle Buckle-Up

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 4.12
The A-Team - Season 4
The A-Team
Season 4
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 24, 1985

- Season 4

4.12 Uncle Buckle-Up - The A-Team Episode Guide

Uncle Buckle-Up

Now Hannibal no longer gets horror monster parts, he's excited when Sydney, the chipmunk-dressed presenter of the TV show Uncle Buckle-Up, is looking for an actor to replace his good-for-nothing, generally drunk relative who plays Uncle's main sidekick, Ruff the Bear, who was in Sid's car when it had an accident. The team, dragged along to the zoo for bear research and to the studio for moral support and actual advice from lifelong fan Murdock, finds out that was no accident but a failed attempt, but not the last, on Sid, which has something to do with the dodgy Asian toy producer whose scandalous rubbish -the heads snap off- was enforced upon him, who has build up his great reputation by promoting everything that makes his young audience safer.
First Air DateDecember 17, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  July 3, 2019

as Sydney / Uncle Buckle-Up

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Birth Name:
Arthur Stanton Eric Johnson

Born January 20, 1929
in Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA

Arte Johnson died July 3, 2019, passing away at the age of 90


81

as Preston

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Birth Name:
Jonathan Lippe

Born September 26, 1938
in New York City, New York, USA



61

as Kelly

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Born February 24, 1958
in Astoria, New York, USA



75

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Birth Name:
Bruce Peter Solomon

Born August 12, 1944
in New York City, New York, USA



83

as Nick Gretsch

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Birth Name:
Arthur Metrano

Born September 22, 1936
in Brooklyn, New York, USA



†  January 10, 2014

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Born December 28, 1941
in Glendale, California, USA

Eric Lawson died January 10, 2014 in San Luis Obispo, California, USA, passing away at the age of 72


as Reynolds

2 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up



†  July 11, 2014

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Born January 14, 1931
in New Haven, Connecticut, USA

S. Marc Jordan died July 11, 2014, passing away at the age of 83


70

as Designer

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Born April 27, 1949
in USA



54

as Axel

1 Episode (1985)

4.12 - Uncle Buckle-Up

Birth Name:
Norman Anthony Mclaughlin

Born May 5, 1965
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media