4.08 Blood, Sweat, and Cheers - The A-Team

Episode: 4.08 Blood, Sweat, and Cheers

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 4.08
The A-Team - Season 4
The A-Team
Season 4
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 24, 1985

- Season 4

4.8 Blood, Sweat, and Cheers - The A-Team Episode Guide

Blood, Sweat, and Cheers

Kid Harmon is a fine young man and talented car racer, but when his competitor Kyle Ludwig, who gets almost unlimited funds from his uncle, Chicago gangster Carl Ludwig, hears his goons can't discourage the kid and his dad, Jack Harmon, he orders them to stop both physically. Once Kid is in hospital, his young wife Dana calls his uncle John, i.e. Hannibal Smith, who brings in the A-team. Face presents himself as the smart Western Hemisphere representative of an Italian first rate formula 1 sponsor, offering Kyle to buy himself in- the $1,000,000 is actually to replace Kids car trashed car. Then they make his goons blow up his own best car, and bring in Murdock as the Italian family's philandering heir Carlo, who only utters absurd Italian phrases. However uncle Jack, a wino who nearly lost his bride to Hannibal, and is fed up with his son admiring the Colonel, has called Decker and owes up a minute too late, so it's up to Murdock alone to save the day...
First Air DateNovember 19, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



91

as Chuck Easterland

2 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 1.09 - West Coast Turnaround

Birth Name:
Stuart Maxwell Whitman

Born February 1, 1928
in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA



Ken Olandt als Jason Vigo bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Ken Olandt as Jason Vigo in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

61

as Kid Harmon

1 Episode (1985)

4.08 - Blood, Sweat, and Cheers

Birth Name:
Kenneth Andrew Olandt

Born April 22, 1958
in Richmond, Kalifornien, USA





Carl Franklin als Captain Crane bei Das A-Team
Image: Carl Franklin as Captain Crane in The A-Team

70

as Captain Crane

16 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 2.05 - When You Comin' Back, Range Rider?: Part 1

Birth Name:
Carl Michael Franklin

Born April 11, 1949
in Richmond, Kalifornien, USA





68

as Escalus

2 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 3.12 - Hot Styles

Born January 19, 1951
in Denniston, Glasgow, Scotland, UK



Wings Hauser als Cobb - Juror No. 4 bei Monk
Placeholder Image: Wings Hauser as Cobb - Juror No. 4 in Monk
Add Image

71

as Jack 'The Ripper' Lane

2 Episodes (1985)

from Episode: 3.15 - The Big Squeeze

Birth Name:
Gerald Dwight Hauser

Born December 12, 1947
in Hollywood, Kalifornien, USA



Lance LeGault als Colonel Roderick Decker bei Das A-Team
Image: Lance LeGault as Colonel Roderick Decker in The A-Team

†  September 10, 2012

as Colonel Roderick Decker

19 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 2.05 - When You Comin' Back, Range Rider?: Part 1

Birth Name:
William Lance Legault

Born May 2, 1935
in Chicago, Illinois

Lance LeGault died September 10, 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 77










Nick Dimitri als Romulaner (5.08), Henchman (6.08), Nausikaaner (6.15) und Taxifahrer (7.23) bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Nick Dimitri as Romulaner (5.08), Henchman (6.08), Nausikaaner (6.15) und Taxifahrer (7.23) in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

86

as Statist (1.03), Solly (2.02) and Statist (4.08)

3 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 1.03 - Pros and Cons

Born December 27, 1932
in USA



†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media