4.06 The Heart of Rock N' Roll - The A-Team

Episode: 4.06 The Heart of Rock N' Roll

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 4.06
The A-Team - Season 4
The A-Team
Season 4
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 24, 1985

- Season 4

4.6 The Heart of Rock N' Roll - The A-Team Episode Guide

The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Rockstar Rick James asks the A-team to help a friend and colleague of his, C.J. Mack, who is about to be released from Rockford State Penitentiary after ten years for dozing off in his Maserati causing a fatal accident, as he stopped communicating. They are just in time to prevent him being killed by the dressed-up prisoners and real guard Quint who want him to tell the hiding place inside for the tapes he made of their hold-ups while on work details outside. It all goes to easy, and indeed two-faced prison warden Crichton gets his man Quint out and decides to eliminate C.J.- so the team gets Rick James and several major stars, including Lionel Richie, to offer doing a rock benefit no politician dares turn down, so they can get in as crewmen...
First Air DateNovember 5, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



Isaac Hayes als Tolok bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Isaac Hayes as Tolok in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

†  August 10, 2008

as C.J. Mack

1 Episode (1985)

4.06 - The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Birth Name:
Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.

Born August 20, 1942
in Covington, Tennessee, USA

Isaac Hayes died August 10, 2008 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA , passing away at the age of 66


†  August 6, 2004

as Rick James

1 Episode (1985)

4.06 - The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Birth Name:
James Ambrose Johnson Jr.

Born February 1, 1948
in Buffalo, New York, USA

Rick James died August 6, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 56


Ji-Tu Cumbuka als Hot Dog Verkäufer bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Ji-Tu Cumbuka as Hot Dog Verkäufer in CSI
Add Image

77

as (unbekannt) (3.20) and Gravedigger (4.06)

2 Episodes (1985)

from Episode: 3.20 - Knights of the Road

Born March 4, 1942
in Montgomery County, Alabama, USA



Beau Starr als GRU Agent Lem bei MacGyver
Placeholder Image: Beau Starr as GRU Agent Lem in MacGyver
Add Image

74

as Statist (2.03), Bull McEwan (3.05) and Starger (4.06)

3 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 2.03 - The Only Church in Town

Born September 1, 1945
in Queens, New York, USA



James Avery als Philip Banks bei Der Prinz von Bel Air
Placeholder Image: James Avery as Philip Banks in Der Prinz von Bel Air
Add Image

†  December 31, 2013

as unbekannt

1 Episode (1985)

4.06 - The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Birth Name:
James L. Avery Sr.

Born November 27, 1948
in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

James Avery died December 31, 2013 in Glendale, California, passing away at the age of 65




†  April 12, 2010

as Warden Crichton

1 Episode (1985)

4.06 - The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Birth Name:
Peter Abraham Haskell

Born October 15, 1934
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Peter Haskell died April 12, 2010 in Northridge, California, USA , passing away at the age of 75






†  December 22, 1988

as Mayor

1 Episode (1985)

4.06 - The Heart of Rock N' Roll

Birth Name:
Thomas William Smith

Born April 24, 1936
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Tucker Smith died December 22, 1988 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA , passing away at the age of 52


†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media