3.16 Champ! - The A-Team

Episode: 3.16 Champ!

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 3.16
The A-Team - Season 3
The A-Team
Season 3
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 18, 1984

- Season 3

3.16 Champ! - The A-Team Episode Guide

Champ!

Face decides to invest some of the teams funds in 60% of a boxer, Billy Marquette, but looking him up the team finds his sister Tina bend over his miserable body after Sonny Monroe's ruffians beat him up to force him to loose the fight of his life against a certain Dixie Joe so the gangster can earn enough money to finance a lucrative drug deal with a Columbian. Hannibal enjoys concocting one of his more elaborate plans. First Gabriel is taken out of the equation because of a 'hand wound' fighting BA, who thus becomes his obvious successor, managed by Hannibal, who supposedly owes gambling debts to a bookie; buying those off makes the villains pay back Face's investment with a nice profit. Then BA is trained by Murdock, supposedly now in gangster Monroe's pocket, so the stage is all set for a finale with punch...
First Air DateJanuary 22, 1985
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  July 18, 2015

as Sonny Monroe

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Birth Name:
Alexander Federico Petricone Jr.

Born February 29, 1936
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Alex Rocco died July 18, 2015 in Studio City, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 79


Daniel Faraldo als Pepe Sanchez bei MacGyver
Placeholder Image: Daniel Faraldo as Pepe Sanchez in MacGyver
Add Image

70

as Carrenza

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Born November 4, 1949
in USA



Greg Collins als Officer Arvington bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Greg Collins as Officer Arvington in CSI
Add Image

66

as Boxer Billy Marquette

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Birth Name:
Gregory Vincent Collins

Born December 8, 1952
in Troy, Michigan, USA



56

as Tina Marquette

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Born December 12, 1962
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



91

as Trainer Mick Halligan

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Birth Name:
Richard Balduzzi

Born February 9, 1928
in Alliance, Ohio, USA



83

as Bookie McGrudy

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Born September 13, 1936
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA



75

as Roarke

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Born June 15, 1944
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  February 3, 2003

as Sonny Monroe's Girlfriend

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Birth Name:
Lana Jean Clarkson

Born April 5, 1962
in Long Beach, Kalifornien, USA

Lana Clarkson died February 3, 2003 in Alhambra, California, USA , passing away at the age of 40


†  April 20, 1992

as Jimmy Lennon Sr.

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Born April 12, 1913
in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA

Jimmy Lennon Sr. died April 20, 1992 in Santa Monica, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


76

as Cook

3 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 2.19 - Chopping Spree

Born July 26, 1943




†  November 2, 2009

as Referee

1 Episode (1985)

3.16 - Champ!

Birth Name:
Louis Filippo

Born December 1, 1925
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Lou Fillipo died November 2, 2009 in Downey, California, USA , passing away at the age of 83


†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media