2.02 Recipe for Heavy Bread - The A-Team

Episode: 2.02 Recipe for Heavy Bread

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 2.02
The A-Team - Season 2
The A-Team
Season 2
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 20, 1983

- Season 2

2.2 Recipe for Heavy Bread - The A-Team Episode Guide

Recipe for Heavy Bread

The A-Team discovers that the cook from a Vietnamese prison camp -- an honorable man who helped them and many other GI's survive by sneaking them food -- is working in L.A. at a trendy restaurant. Unfortunately, the P.O.W. camp commander also knows that he's there and will stop at nothing to kill him for revenge. And in another twist, the camp commander is in business with another former prisoner, the son of a powerful U.S. mobster with a narcotics distribution network that can circulate South East Asian cocaine throughout the Western Hemisphere.
First Air DateSeptember 27, 1983
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Melinda Culea als Amy Allen bei Das A-Team
Image: Melinda Culea as Amy Allen in The A-Team

64

as Amy Allen

24 Episodes (1983)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Born May 5, 1955
in Western Springs, Illinois, USA



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



75

as Tom Anderson / Lt. Thomas Angel

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Birth Name:
Hugh Marjoe Ross Gortner

Born January 14, 1944
in Long Beach, Kalifornien, USA



94

as General Chow

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Born June 29, 1925
in Olaa, Hawaii, USA



Michael Alldredge als Lieutenant Harry Moss bei Hart aber herzlich
Placeholder Image: Michael Alldredge as Lieutenant Harry Moss in Hart aber herzlich
Add Image

†  December 19, 1997

as Don

4 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.09 - West Coast Turnaround

Birth Name:
Dennis Michael Alldredge

Born April 13, 1941
in Kern County, Kalifornien, USA

Michael Alldredge died December 19, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 56


†  July 21, 2006

as Lin Duk Coo - Pastry Chef

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Birth Name:
Makoto Iwamatsu

Born December 10, 1933
in Kobe, Japan

Mako died July 21, 2006 in Somis, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72


Liam Sullivan als Parmen bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Placeholder Image: Liam Sullivan as Parmen in Raumschiff Enterprise
Add Image

†  April 18, 1998

as Dr. Peters

2 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Birth Name:
William Edward Sullivan

Born May 18, 1923
in Jacksonville, Illinois, USA

Liam Sullivan died April 18, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 74


60

as Woman driving through garage

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Birth Name:
Shawn Nichols Weatherly

Born July 24, 1959
in Sumter, South Carolina, USA



63

as Parking Attendant

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Birth Name:
Robert David Hilgenberg

Born December 1, 1955
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA





†  January 11, 2014

as Bartender

2 Episodes (1983)

from Episode: 2.01 - Diamonds 'n Dust

Birth Name:
Jophrey Clifford Brown

Born January 22, 1945
in Grambling, Louisiana, USA

Jophery C. Brown died January 11, 2014, passing away at the age of 69


†  April 30, 2003

as Joey

1 Episode (1983)

2.02 - Recipe for Heavy Bread

Born May 17, 1946


Jim Connors died April 30, 2003 in Tujunga, California, USA , passing away at the age of 56


Nick Dimitri als Romulaner (5.08), Henchman (6.08), Nausikaaner (6.15) und Taxifahrer (7.23) bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Nick Dimitri as Romulaner (5.08), Henchman (6.08), Nausikaaner (6.15) und Taxifahrer (7.23) in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

86

as Statist (1.03), Solly (2.02) and Statist (4.08)

3 Episodes (1983-1985)

from Episode: 1.03 - Pros and Cons

Born December 27, 1932
in USA



†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media