1.12 The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing - The A-Team

Episode: 1.12 The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

The A-Team

The A-Team

Produced:
1983 - 1987

Number of episodes:
98 Episodes in 5 Seasons
80sActionAdventure

The A-Team - Episode 1.12
The A-Team - Season 1
The A-Team
Season 1
Number of episodes:
14
First Air Date:
January 23, 1983

- Season 1

1.12 The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing - The A-Team Episode Guide

The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

The A-Team is called in to help out an airline when one of their planes is hijacked by a terrorist group. Hannibal and Face masquerade as airline executives to bargain for the release of the passengers in a prisoner exchange. Meanwhile Murdock and B.A. sneak aboard the plane through the cargo hold in an effort to help neutralize the hijackers. Things get dicey though when the plane takes off unexpectedly and B.A. becomes catatonic, thanks to his fear of flying. To make matters worse, Murdock is accidentally blinded when a gun discharges in his face and it's up to Hannibal to land the jet even though he has no flying experience.
First Air DateMay 3, 1983
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

George Peppard als John 'Hannibal' Smith bei Das A-Team
Image: George Peppard as John 'Hannibal' Smith in The A-Team

†  May 8, 1994

as John 'Hannibal' Smith

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
George Peppard Jr.

Born October 1, 1928
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

George Peppard died May 8, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65


Dirk Benedict als Templeton 'Faceman' Peck bei Das A-Team
Image: Dirk Benedict as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck in The A-Team

74

as Templeton 'Faceman' Peck

96 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.02 - Children of Jamestown

Birth Name:
Dirk Niewoehner

Born March 1, 1945
in Helena, Montana



Melinda Culea als Amy Allen bei Das A-Team
Image: Melinda Culea as Amy Allen in The A-Team

64

as Amy Allen

24 Episodes (1983)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Born May 5, 1955
in Western Springs, Illinois, USA



Dwight Schultz als 'Howling Mad' Murdock bei Das A-Team
Image: Dwight Schultz as 'Howling Mad' Murdock in The A-Team

71

as 'Howling Mad' Murdock

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
William Dwight Schultz

Born November 24, 1947
in Baltimore, Maryland, USA



Mr. T als B.A. Baracus bei Das A-Team
Image: Mr. T as B.A. Baracus in The A-Team

67

as B.A. Baracus

97 Episodes (1983-1987)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
Lawrence Tureaud

Born May 21, 1952
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



77

as Deputy Rance

2 Episodes (1983)

from Episode: 1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Birth Name:
Andrew Jordt Robinson

Born February 14, 1942
in New York City, New York, USA





82

as Airline pilot Larry Hertzog

1 Episode (1983)

1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Birth Name:
James MacKrell

Born October 12, 1937
in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA



71

as Trigg

1 Episode (1983)

1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Born June 11, 1948
in San Jose, Kalifornien, USA



Jesse D. Goins als Jeffrey Wilson bei Navy CIS
Placeholder Image: Jesse D. Goins as Jeffrey Wilson in Navy CIS
Add Image


83

as T.K. / Fake doctor

1 Episode (1983)

1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Birth Name:
Milton Kogan

Born April 10, 1936
in Camden, New Jersey, USA



Xander Berkeley als Sheriff Rory Atwater bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Xander Berkeley as Sheriff Rory Atwater in CSI
Add Image

63

as Baker

2 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Birth Name:
Alexander Harper Berkeley

Born December 16, 1955
in Brooklyn, New York, USA



Scott Lincoln als Floater bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Scott Lincoln as Floater in CSI
Add Image




†  September 1, 1992

as Orderly

2 Episodes (1983)

from Episode: 1.12 - The Beast from the Belly of a Boeing

Born November 23, 1933
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Melvin F. Allen died September 1, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 58








†  October 3, 1997

as Narrator

84 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mexican Slayride

Birth Name:
John Atchley

Born December 25, 1934
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA

John Ashley died October 3, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 62


81

as Various characters

1 Episode (1983)

1.04 - A Small and Deadly War

Born April 8, 1938
in New York City, New York, USA



   The A-Team
1982-83
  | 5 DVD | EUR 8.99
1983-84
  | 6 DVD | EUR 7.77
1984-85
  | 7 DVD | EUR 8.97
1985-86
  | 6 DVD | EUR 8.86
The A-Team - Search other Media