3.22 The Savage Curtain - Star Trek - The Original Series

Episode: 3.22 The Savage Curtain

Star Trek - The Original Series

Star Trek - The Original Series

Produced:
1966 - 1969

Number of episodes:
79 Episodes in 3 Seasons
60sAdventureScience-Fiction

Star Trek - The Original Series - Episode 3.22
Star Trek - The Original Series - Season 3
Star Trek - The Original Series
Season 3
Number of episodes:
24
First Air Date:
September 20, 1968

- Season 3

No English translation available yet
Die Abenteuer des Raumschiff Enterprise

3.22 The Savage Curtain - Star Trek - The Original Series Episode Guide

The Savage Curtain

Kirk, Spock, Abraham Lincoln, and Surak are pitted in battle against four notorious villains from history for the purpose of helping a molten rock creature's understanding of a concept he does not understand, 'good verses evil'.
First Air DateMarch 7, 1969
Directed by
Created by
Story
Written by

William Shatner als Captain James T. Kirk bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: William Shatner as Captain James T. Kirk in Star Trek - The Original Series

88

as Captain James T. Kirk

79 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William Alan Shatner

Born March 22, 1931
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada



Leonard Nimoy als Mr. Spock bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Mr. Spock in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  February 27, 2015

as Mr. Spock

80 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83


DeForest Kelley als Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: DeForest Kelley as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  June 11, 1999

as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Jackson DeForest Kelley

Born January 20, 1920
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

DeForest Kelley died June 11, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


Lee Bergere als Abraham Lincoln bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Lee Bergere as Abraham Lincoln in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  January 31, 2007

as Abraham Lincoln

1 Episode (1969)

3.22 - The Savage Curtain

Born April 10, 1918
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Lee Bergere died January 31, 2007 in Fremont, New Hampshire, USA , passing away at the age of 88


†  May 24, 1978

as Surak

1 Episode (1969)

3.22 - The Savage Curtain

Birth Name:
Garrett Atwater

Born May 16, 1918
in Denver, Colorado, USA

Barry Atwater died May 24, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 60


Phillip Pine als Col. Green bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Phillip Pine as Col. Green in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  December 22, 2006

as Col. Green

1 Episode (1969)

3.22 - The Savage Curtain

Born July 16, 1920
in Hanford, Kalifornien, USA

Phillip Pine died December 22, 2006 in California, USA , passing away at the age of 86


James Doohan als Montgomery "Scotty" Scott bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: James Doohan as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  July 20, 2005

as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott

65 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.03 - Where No Man Has Gone Before

Birth Name:
James Montgomery Doohan

Born March 3, 1920
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

James Doohan died July 20, 2005 in Redmond, Washington, USA , passing away at the age of 85


George Takei als Sulu bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: George Takei as Sulu in Star Trek - The Original Series

82

as Sulu

51 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
George Hosato Takei

Born April 20, 1937
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



Nichelle Nichols als Uhura bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Nichelle Nichols as Uhura in Star Trek - The Original Series

86

as Uhura

68 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Grace Nichols

Born December 28, 1932
in Robbins, Illinois, USA



Walter Koenig als Chekov bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Walter Koenig as Chekov in Star Trek - The Original Series

83

as Chekov

36 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 2.01 - Amok Time

Birth Name:
Walter Marvin Koenig

Born September 14, 1936
in Chicago, Illinois





84

as Zora

1 Episode (1969)

3.22 - The Savage Curtain

Born October 7, 1935
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



95

as Kahless

2 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.02 - Charlie X

Born September 23, 1924
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



72

as Genghis Khan

1 Episode (1969)

3.22 - The Savage Curtain

Born November 29, 1946
in Bakersfield, Kalifornien, USA



Bill Blackburn als Lt. Hadley bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Bill Blackburn as Lt. Hadley in Star Trek - The Original Series

as Lt. Hadley

59 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William R. Blackburn





†  January 5, 1990

as diverse Charaktere

6 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 1.17 - The Squire of Gothos

Birth Name:
Jimmie Bartell La Rue

Born January 23, 1932
in Texas, USA

Bart La Rue died January 5, 1990 in Sweetwater, Texas, USA , passing away at the age of 57


†  March 13, 1974

as Anthropoid Ape

4 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Born October 10, 1919
in Budapest, Hungary

Janos Prohaska died March 13, 1974 in Bishop, California, USA , passing away at the age of 54


   Star Trek - The Original Series
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 36.31
1966
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 39.96
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 9.90
1967
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 37.97
Star Trek - The Original Series - Search other Media