3.10 Plato's Stepchildren - Star Trek - The Original Series

Episode: 3.10 Plato's Stepchildren

Star Trek - The Original Series

Star Trek - The Original Series

Produced:
1966 - 1969

Number of episodes:
79 Episodes in 3 Seasons
60sAdventureScience-Fiction

Star Trek - The Original Series - Episode 3.10
Star Trek - The Original Series - Season 3
Star Trek - The Original Series
Season 3
Number of episodes:
24
First Air Date:
September 20, 1968

- Season 3

No English translation available yet
Die Abenteuer des Raumschiff Enterprise

3.10 Plato's Stepchildren - Star Trek - The Original Series Episode Guide

Plato's Stepchildren

On an urgent medical emergency Kirk, Spock and McCoy encounter an alien society who had once flourished on earth during the time of Plato. Since reaching their current planet they had developed psychokinetic powers while also losing the ability for their bodies to combat even the simplest infections. When Doctor McCoy refuses their offer to stay, they begin make sport with Kirk, McCoy, Nurse Chapel and Lieutenant Uhura using their psychokinetic powers.
First Air DateNovember 22, 1968
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

William Shatner als Captain James T. Kirk bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: William Shatner as Captain James T. Kirk in Star Trek - The Original Series

88

as Captain James T. Kirk

79 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William Alan Shatner

Born March 22, 1931
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada



Leonard Nimoy als Mr. Spock bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Mr. Spock in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  February 27, 2015

as Mr. Spock

80 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83


DeForest Kelley als Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: DeForest Kelley as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  June 11, 1999

as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Jackson DeForest Kelley

Born January 20, 1920
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

DeForest Kelley died June 11, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


†  August 29, 1973

as Alexander

1 Episode (1968)

3.10 - Plato's Stepchildren

Birth Name:
Gary Neil Miller

Born October 20, 1934
in Shattuck, Oklahoma, USA

Michael Dunn died August 29, 1973 in London, England , passing away at the age of 38


Liam Sullivan als Parmen bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Liam Sullivan as Parmen in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  April 18, 1998

as Parmen

1 Episode (1968)

3.10 - Plato's Stepchildren

Birth Name:
William Edward Sullivan

Born May 18, 1923
in Jacksonville, Illinois, USA

Liam Sullivan died April 18, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 74


82

as Beta 5 Computer

5 Episodes (1967-1968)

from Episode: 1.17 - The Squire of Gothos

Born February 27, 1937
in Fort Riley, Kansas, USA



James Doohan als Montgomery "Scotty" Scott bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: James Doohan as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  July 20, 2005

as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott

65 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.03 - Where No Man Has Gone Before

Birth Name:
James Montgomery Doohan

Born March 3, 1920
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

James Doohan died July 20, 2005 in Redmond, Washington, USA , passing away at the age of 85


Nichelle Nichols als Uhura bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Nichelle Nichols as Uhura in Star Trek - The Original Series

86

as Uhura

68 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Grace Nichols

Born December 28, 1932
in Robbins, Illinois, USA



Majel Barrett als Nurse Chapel bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Majel Barrett as Nurse Chapel in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  December 18, 2008

as Nurse Chapel

33 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Majel Leigh Hudec

Born February 23, 1932
in Columbus, Ohio, USA

Majel Barrett died December 18, 2008 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 76


†  October 28, 1999

as Eraclitus

1 Episode (1968)

3.10 - Plato's Stepchildren

Born December 15, 1913
in Los Angeles, California, USA

Ted Scott died October 28, 1999 in Redlands, California, USA, passing away at the age of 85




Bill Blackburn als Lt. Hadley bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Bill Blackburn as Lt. Hadley in Star Trek - The Original Series

as Lt. Hadley

59 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William R. Blackburn



   Star Trek - The Original Series
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 36.31
1966
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 39.96
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 9.90
1967
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 37.97
Star Trek - The Original Series - Search other Media