3.08 For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky - Star Trek - The Original Series

Episode: 3.08 For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky

Star Trek - The Original Series

Star Trek - The Original Series

Produced:
1966 - 1969

Number of episodes:
79 Episodes in 3 Seasons

60sAdventureScience-Fiction

Star Trek - The Original Series - Episode 3.08
Star Trek - The Original Series - Season 3
Star Trek - The Original Series
Season 3
Number of episodes:
24
First Air Date:
September 20, 1968

- Season 3

No English translation available yet
Die Abenteuer des Raumschiff Enterprise

3.8 For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky - Star Trek - The Original Series Episode Guide

For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky

The Enterprise discovers an apparent asteroid that is on a collision course with a planet is actually an ancient populated generation ship.
First Air DateNovember 8, 1968
Directed by
Created by
Written by

William Shatner als Captain James T. Kirk bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: William Shatner as Captain James T. Kirk in Star Trek - The Original Series

88

as Captain James T. Kirk

79 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William Alan Shatner

Born March 22, 1931
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada



Leonard Nimoy als Mr. Spock bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Mr. Spock in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  February 27, 2015

as Mr. Spock

80 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83


DeForest Kelley als Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: DeForest Kelley as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  June 11, 1999

as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Jackson DeForest Kelley

Born January 20, 1920
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

DeForest Kelley died June 11, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


Katherine Woodville als Bess Bevins bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Katherine Woodville as Bess Bevins in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  June 5, 2013

as Natira

1 Episode (1968)

3.08 - For the World Is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky

Born December 4, 1938
in London, England

Katherine Woodville died June 5, 2013 in Portland, Oregon, USA, passing away at the age of 74


James Doohan als Montgomery "Scotty" Scott bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: James Doohan as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  July 20, 2005

as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott

65 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.03 - Where No Man Has Gone Before

Birth Name:
James Montgomery Doohan

Born March 3, 1920
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

James Doohan died July 20, 2005 in Redmond, Washington, USA , passing away at the age of 85


George Takei als Sulu bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: George Takei as Sulu in Star Trek - The Original Series

82

as Sulu

51 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
George Hosato Takei

Born April 20, 1937
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



Walter Koenig als Chekov bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Walter Koenig as Chekov in Star Trek - The Original Series

83

as Chekov

36 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 2.01 - Amok Time

Birth Name:
Walter Marvin Koenig

Born September 14, 1936
in Chicago, Illinois



Nichelle Nichols als Uhura bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Nichelle Nichols as Uhura in Star Trek - The Original Series

86

as Uhura

68 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Grace Nichols

Born December 28, 1932
in Robbins, Illinois, USA



Majel Barrett als Nurse Chapel bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Majel Barrett as Nurse Chapel in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  December 18, 2008

as Nurse Chapel

33 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Majel Leigh Hudec

Born February 23, 1932
in Columbus, Ohio, USA

Majel Barrett died December 18, 2008 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 76


Byron Morrow als Admiral James Komack (2.01) und Admiral Westervliet (3.08) bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Byron Morrow as Admiral James Komack (2.01) und Admiral Westervliet (3.08) in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  May 11, 2006

as Admiral James Komack (2.01) and Admiral Westervliet (3.08)

2 Episodes (1967-1968)

from Episode: 2.01 - Amok Time

Birth Name:
William Byron Morrow

Born September 8, 1911
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Byron Morrow died May 11, 2006 in Woodland Hills, California, USA , passing away at the age of 94


Jon Lormer als Dr. Theodore Haskins (1.00), Tamar (1.21) und Old Man (3.08) bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Jon Lormer as Dr. Theodore Haskins (1.00), Tamar (1.21) und Old Man (3.08) in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  March 19, 1986

as Dr. Theodore Haskins (1.00), Tamar (1.21) and Old Man (3.08)

3 Episodes (1966-1968)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Born May 7, 1906
in Canton, Ohio, USA

Jon Lormer died March 19, 1986 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


Frank da Vinci als Lt. Brent bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Frank da Vinci as Lt. Brent in Star Trek - The Original Series

as Lt. Brent

44 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap



   Star Trek - The Original Series
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 36.31
1966
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 39.96
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 9.90
1967
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 37.97
Star Trek - The Original Series - Search other Media