2.09 Metamorphosis - Star Trek - The Original Series

Episode: 2.09 Metamorphosis

Star Trek - The Original Series

Star Trek - The Original Series

Produced:
1966 - 1969

Number of episodes:
79 Episodes in 3 Seasons
60sAdventureScience-Fiction

Star Trek - The Original Series - Episode 2.09
Star Trek - The Original Series - Season 2
Star Trek - The Original Series
Season 2
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 15, 1967

- Season 2

No English translation available yet
Die Abenteuer des Raumschiff Enterprise

2.9 Metamorphosis - Star Trek - The Original Series Episode Guide

Metamorphosis

The Enterprise, carrying a critically ill Federation Ambassador Nancy Hedford, encounter a mysterious energy cloud which pulls them down to planet Gamma Canaris N, where they meet a castaway. This young man purports to be Zefram Cochrane, the inventor of the Warp Drive over 100 years ago. But in history he had lived to be 80 years of age before disappearing somewhere in space. Apparently the same energy cloud which brought the Enterprise to the planet also rejuvenated Cochrane, making him effectively immortal. Can Kirk get the Enterprise released on time to get the ambassador the medical help she needs, or is there something else in this situation which might be a solution?
First Air DateNovember 10, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

William Shatner als Captain James T. Kirk bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: William Shatner as Captain James T. Kirk in Star Trek - The Original Series

88

as Captain James T. Kirk

79 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William Alan Shatner

Born March 22, 1931
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada



Leonard Nimoy als Mr. Spock bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Mr. Spock in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  February 27, 2015

as Mr. Spock

80 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83


DeForest Kelley als Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: DeForest Kelley as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  June 11, 1999

as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Jackson DeForest Kelley

Born January 20, 1920
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

DeForest Kelley died June 11, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


†  January 16, 1993

as Zefram Cochrane

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - Metamorphosis

Birth Name:
Glenn Rothenburg

Born August 17, 1933
in El Monte, Kalifornien, USA

Glenn Corbett died January 16, 1993 in San Antonio, Texas, USA , passing away at the age of 59


82

as Nancy Hedford

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - Metamorphosis

Birth Name:
Mary Eleanor Donahue

Born April 19, 1937
in Tacoma, Washington, USA



James Doohan als Montgomery "Scotty" Scott bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: James Doohan as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  July 20, 2005

as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott

65 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.03 - Where No Man Has Gone Before

Birth Name:
James Montgomery Doohan

Born March 3, 1920
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

James Doohan died July 20, 2005 in Redmond, Washington, USA , passing away at the age of 85


George Takei als Sulu bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: George Takei as Sulu in Star Trek - The Original Series

82

as Sulu

51 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
George Hosato Takei

Born April 20, 1937
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



Nichelle Nichols als Uhura bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Nichelle Nichols as Uhura in Star Trek - The Original Series

86

as Uhura

68 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Grace Nichols

Born December 28, 1932
in Robbins, Illinois, USA



Bill Blackburn als Lt. Hadley bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Bill Blackburn as Lt. Hadley in Star Trek - The Original Series

as Lt. Hadley

59 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William R. Blackburn



Eddie Paskey als Lt. Ryan, Connors und Lt. Leslie bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Eddie Paskey as Lt. Ryan, Connors und Lt. Leslie in Star Trek - The Original Series

80

as Lt. Ryan, Connors and Lt. Leslie

59 Episodes (1966-1968)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Born August 20, 1939
in Delaware, USA



Elizabeth Rogers als Mrs. Miles bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Elizabeth Rogers as Mrs. Miles in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  November 6, 2004

as Lt. Palmer

3 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 2.06 - The Doomsday Machine

Birth Name:
Betty Jayne Rogers

Born May 18, 1934
in Austin, Texas, USA

Elizabeth Rogers died November 6, 2004 in Tarzana, California, USA , passing away at the age of 70


   Star Trek - The Original Series
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 36.31
1966
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 39.96
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 9.90
1967
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 37.97
Star Trek - The Original Series - Search other Media