2.05 The Apple - Star Trek - The Original Series

Episode: 2.05 The Apple

Star Trek - The Original Series

Star Trek - The Original Series

Produced:
1966 - 1969

Number of episodes:
79 Episodes in 3 Seasons
60sAdventureScience-Fiction

Star Trek - The Original Series - Episode 2.05
Star Trek - The Original Series - Season 2
Star Trek - The Original Series
Season 2
Number of episodes:
26
First Air Date:
September 15, 1967

- Season 2

No English translation available yet
Die Abenteuer des Raumschiff Enterprise

2.5 The Apple - Star Trek - The Original Series Episode Guide

The Apple

Kirk and a landing party beam down to what seems to be an ideal, Eden-like planet. They soon find however that the planet is ruled by a powerful computer that keeps its local inhabitants - primitive and simple tribesmen - happy and healthy. With the Enterprise locked in a tractor beam and slowly being dragged into the planet's atmosphere, Kirk and Spock must find a way to disable to computer. Realizing the threat to its existence, the computer orders the tribesmen to kill the visitors.
First Air DateOctober 13, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by

William Shatner als Captain James T. Kirk bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: William Shatner as Captain James T. Kirk in Star Trek - The Original Series

88

as Captain James T. Kirk

79 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William Alan Shatner

Born March 22, 1931
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada



Leonard Nimoy als Mr. Spock bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Mr. Spock in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  February 27, 2015

as Mr. Spock

80 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.00 - The Cage

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83


DeForest Kelley als Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: DeForest Kelley as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  June 11, 1999

as Dr. Leonard "Bones / Pille" McCoy

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
Jackson DeForest Kelley

Born January 20, 1920
in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

DeForest Kelley died June 11, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 79


†  November 11, 2005

as Akuta

1 Episode (1967)

2.05 - The Apple

Birth Name:
John Charles Andes

Born July 12, 1920
in Ocean City, New Jersey, USA

Keith Andes died November 11, 2005 in Canyon Country, California, USA , passing away at the age of 85


Celeste Yarnall als Katie Kelly bei Bonanza
Placeholder Image: Celeste Yarnall as Katie Kelly in Bonanza
Add Image

†  October 7, 2018

as Yeoman Martha Landon

1 Episode (1967)

2.05 - The Apple

Born July 26, 1944
in Long Beach, Kalifornien, USA

Celeste Yarnall died October 7, 2018, passing away at the age of 74


James Doohan als Montgomery "Scotty" Scott bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: James Doohan as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in Star Trek - The Original Series

†  July 20, 2005

as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott

65 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.03 - Where No Man Has Gone Before

Birth Name:
James Montgomery Doohan

Born March 3, 1920
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada

James Doohan died July 20, 2005 in Redmond, Washington, USA , passing away at the age of 85


76

as Makora

1 Episode (1967)

2.05 - The Apple

Birth Name:
David Richard Solberg

Born August 28, 1943
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



Walter Koenig als Chekov bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Walter Koenig as Chekov in Star Trek - The Original Series

83

as Chekov

36 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 2.01 - Amok Time

Birth Name:
Walter Marvin Koenig

Born September 14, 1936
in Chicago, Illinois







86

as Lt. Kyle

11 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 1.19 - Tomorrow Is Yesterday

Born October 24, 1933
in Leeds, Yorkshire, England







†  March 4, 2011

as Stuntman / diverse Charaktere

10 Episodes (1966-1968)

from Episode: 1.15 - Shore Leave

Born September 24, 1923
in Wyoming, USA

Paul Baxley died March 4, 2011 in Palmdale, California, USA , passing away at the age of 87


Bill Blackburn als Lt. Hadley bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Bill Blackburn as Lt. Hadley in Star Trek - The Original Series

as Lt. Hadley

59 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Birth Name:
William R. Blackburn





74

as Chekov's Boy

4 Episodes (1967)

from Episode: 1.18 - Arena

Birth Name:
Robert Duane Clark

Born November 13, 1944
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



†  May 27, 2017

as Engineer

4 Episodes (1966-1968)

from Episode: 1.07 - What Are Little Girls Made Of?

Born August 8, 1932
in St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Vince Deadrick Sr. died May 27, 2017, passing away at the age of 84


†  January 17, 1992

as Kaplan

3 Episodes (1967-1968)

from Episode: 1.25 - The Devil in the Dark

Birth Name:
Richard Emile Ashley Dial

Born June 16, 1931
in Texas, USA

Dick Dial died January 17, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 60


Eddie Paskey als Lt. Ryan, Connors und Lt. Leslie bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Image: Eddie Paskey as Lt. Ryan, Connors und Lt. Leslie in Star Trek - The Original Series

80

as Lt. Ryan, Connors and Lt. Leslie

59 Episodes (1966-1968)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Man Trap

Born August 20, 1939
in Delaware, USA



   Star Trek - The Original Series
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 36.31
1966
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 39.96
1966
  Remastered | 4 DVD | EUR 9.90
1967
  Remastered/Blu-ray | 7 DVD | EUR 37.97
Star Trek - The Original Series - Search other Media