ROME - Cast

ROME - Main Cast

ROME

ROME

Produced:
2005 - 2007

Number of episodes:
22 Episodes in 2 Seasons

2000ActionDramaHistoryWar

A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.

ROME - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series ROME. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the ROME - Episode Guide

Kevin McKidd als Lucius Vorenus bei Rom
Image: Kevin McKidd as Lucius Vorenus in ROME

46

as Lucius Vorenus

22 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born August 9, 1973
in Elgin, Schottland


Ray Stevenson als Titus Pullo bei Rom
Image: Ray Stevenson as Titus Pullo in ROME

55

as Titus Pullo

22 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
George Raymond Stevenson

Born May 24, 1964
in Lisburn, Nordirland


Polly Walker als Atia von den Juliern bei Rom
Image: Polly Walker as Atia von den Juliern in ROME

53

as Atia von den Juliern

22 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
Warrington, Cheshire, England

Born May 19, 1966
in Warrington, Cheshire, England, UK


Kerry Condon als Octavia von den Juliern bei Rom
Image: Kerry Condon as Octavia von den Juliern in ROME

36

as Octavia von den Juliern

22 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born January 9, 1983
in Tipperary, Ireland


James Purefoy als Marc Anton bei Rom
Image: James Purefoy as Marc Anton in ROME

55

as Marc Anton

22 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
James Brian Mark Purefoy

Born June 3, 1964
in Taunton, Somerset, England


Ian McNeice als Ausrufer bei Rom
Image: Ian McNeice as Ausrufer in ROME

69

as Ausrufer

20 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born October 2, 1950
in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England


Coral Amiga als Vorena die Ältere bei Rom
Image: Coral Amiga as Vorena die Ältere in ROME

32

as Vorena die Ältere

19 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.02 - How Titus Pullo Brought Down the Republic

Born June 3, 1987
in London, England


Lindsay Duncan als Servilia von den Juniern bei Rom
Image: Lindsay Duncan as Servilia von den Juniern in ROME

68

as Servilia von den Juniern

18 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
Lindsay Vere Duncan

Born November 7, 1950
in Edinburgh, Schottland


Lidia Biondi als Merula bei Rom
Image: Lidia Biondi as Merula in ROME

†  May 14, 2016

as Merula

18 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born May 16, 1942
in Livorno, Tuscany, Italy

Lidia Biondi died May 14, 2016, passing away at the age of 74

Tobias Menzies als Marcus Junius Brutus bei Rom
Image: Tobias Menzies as Marcus Junius Brutus in ROME

45

as Marcus Junius Brutus

17 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born March 7, 1974
in London, England


Nicholas Woodeson als Posca bei Rom
Image: Nicholas Woodeson as Posca in ROME

69

as Posca

17 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born November 30, 1949
in England, UK


Indira Varma als Niobe bei Rom
Image: Indira Varma as Niobe in ROME

46

as Niobe

15 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born May 14, 1973
in Bath, Somerset, England


David Bamber als Marcus Tullius Cicero bei Rom
Image: David Bamber as Marcus Tullius Cicero in ROME

65

as Marcus Tullius Cicero

15 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
David James Bamber

Born September 19, 1954
in Walkden, Lancashire, England


Chiara Mastalli als Irene bei Rom
Image: Chiara Mastalli as Irene in ROME

35

as Irene

15 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.03 - An Owl in a Thornbush

Born August 2, 1984
in Rom, Italien


61

as Castor

15 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
Manfredi Aliquò

Born June 12, 1958
in Rome, Lazio, Italien


66

as Eleni

14 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
Suzanne C. Bertish

Born August 7, 1953
in London, England


Max Pirkis als Gaius Octavius bei Rom
Image: Max Pirkis as Gaius Octavius in ROME

30

as Gaius Octavius

13 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Birth Name:
Max William R. Pirkis

Born January 6, 1989
in London, England


Lee Boardman als Timon bei Rom
Image: Lee Boardman as Timon in ROME

47

as Timon

13 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born July 2, 1972
in Manchester, England


Esther Hall als Lyde bei Rom
Image: Esther Hall as Lyde in ROME

49

as Lyde

13 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.04 - Stealing from Saturn

Born August 28, 1970
in Manchester, England


Ciarán Hinds als Gaius Julius Caesar bei Rom
Image: Ciarán Hinds as Gaius Julius Caesar in ROME

66

as Gaius Julius Caesar

13 Episodes (2005-2007)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Stolen Eagle

Born February 9, 1953
in Belfast, Nordirland


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all ROME Episodes in the ROME - Episode Guide

ROME - Episode Guide
   ROME
2005
  Uncut/FSK 18 | 6 DVD | EUR 29.98
2006
  FSK 16! | 5 DVD | EUR 48.39
2007
  FSK 18 | 11 DVD | EUR 39.88
2007
  Blu-ray, FSK 18 | 1 DVD | EUR 19.89