Riptide Cast

Riptide - Main Cast

Riptide

Riptide

Produced:
1984 - 1986

Number of episodes:
58 Episodes in 3 Seasons
80sActionDramaThriller

Riptide is an American TV detective series that ran on NBC from December 3, 1983 to August 22, 1986, starring Perry King, Joe Penny, and Thom Bray. Riptide was created by Frank Lupo and Stephen J. Cannell, and produced by Stephen J. Cannell Productions in the wake of Magnum PI's success. The main theme was composed by Mike Post and Pete Carpenter. A mid-season replacement, it debuted as a two-hour TV movie in early 1984.

Riptide - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Riptide. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Riptide - Episode Guide


Perry King als Cody Allen bei Trio mit vier Fäusten
Image: Perry King as Cody Allen in Riptide

71

as Cody Allen

56 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Perry Firestone King

Born April 30, 1948
in Alliance, Ohio, USA



Joe Penny als Nick Ryder bei Trio mit vier Fäusten
Image: Joe Penny as Nick Ryder in Riptide

63

as Nick Ryder

56 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Joseph Edward Penny Jr.

Born June 24, 1956
in London, England



Thom Bray als Murray 'Boz' Bozinsky bei Trio mit vier Fäusten
Image: Thom Bray as Murray 'Boz' Bozinsky in Riptide

65

as Murray 'Boz' Bozinsky

56 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Thomas Edward Bray

Born April 30, 1954
in Lawrenceville, New Jersey, USA



Jack Ging als Lt. Ted Quinlan bei Trio mit vier Fäusten
Image: Jack Ging as Lt. Ted Quinlan in Riptide

87

as Lt. Ted Quinlan

24 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Jack Lee Ging

Born November 30, 1931
in Alva, Oklahoma, USA



Ken Olandt als Jason Vigo bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Ken Olandt as Jason Vigo in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

61

as Kirk Dooley

8 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 2.01 - Where the Girls Are

Birth Name:
Kenneth Andrew Olandt

Born April 22, 1958
in Richmond, Kalifornien, USA



June Chadwick als Lt. Joanna Parisi bei Trio mit vier Fäusten
Image: June Chadwick as Lt. Joanna Parisi in Riptide

67

as Lt. Joanna Parisi

5 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 3.10 - Lady Killer

Born November 30, 1951
in Warwickshire, England



†  January 26, 2015

as Steve

4 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 3.03 - Does Not Compute

Born September 20, 1946
in St. Catherines, Ontario, Kanada

R.J. Adams died January 26, 2015 in Pennsylvania, USA, passing away at the age of 68


76

as Bob

3 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Mean Green Love Machine

Born July 26, 1943




as Tammy

3 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot



Anne Francis als Gillian Colbee bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Placeholder Image: Anne Francis as Gillian Colbee in Kobra übernehmen sie
Add Image

†  January 2, 2011

as Mama Jo

3 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Anne Lloyd Francis

Born September 16, 1930
in Ossining, New York, USA

Anne Francis died January 2, 2011 in Santa Barbara, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80




65

as Max

2 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.07 - The Hardcase

Born March 5, 1954
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



Christopher McDonald als Lt. Richard Castillo bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Christopher McDonald as Lt. Richard Castillo in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

64

as Dennis

2 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.13 - Something Fishy

Born February 15, 1955
in New York City, New York, USA



†  November 28, 2013

as Myron Bell

2 Episodes (1984-1986)

from Episode: 1.08 - Four-Eyes

Born April 7, 1941
in Montreal, Quebec, Kanada

Danny Wells died November 28, 2013 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, passing away at the age of 72


82

as Anchorman

2 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 1.09 - #1 with a Bullet

Born June 2, 1937
in Coffeyville, Kansas, USA



Dean Wein als James' Second-in-Command bei Das A-Team
Placeholder Image: Dean Wein as James' Second-in-Command in Das A-Team
Add Image

as McClellan

2 Episodes (1984-1985)

from Episode: 1.10 - Long Distance Daddy



Paul Gleason als Deputy Police Chief Dwayne T. Robinson bei Stirb langsam
Placeholder Image: Paul Gleason as Deputy Police Chief Dwayne T. Robinson in Stirb langsam
Add Image

†  May 27, 2006

as Commander Phillip Everitt

2 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.07 - The Hardcase

Birth Name:
Paul Xavier Gleason

Born May 4, 1939
in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Paul Gleason died May 27, 2006 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 67


75

as Straightaway

2 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Louis Russo

Born December 12, 1943
in New York City, New York, USA



63

as Bambi

2 Episodes (1984)

from Episode: 1.06 - Diamonds Are for Never

Born 1956
in Ontario, Kalifornien, USA



as Giovanna Guirilini

2 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.21 - Arrivederci, Baby


Born in Düsseldorf, Germany


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Riptide Episodes in the Riptide - Episode Guide

Riptide - Episode Guide
   Riptide
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 25.18
1985
  | 5 DVD | EUR 29.95
1986
  | 5 DVD | EUR 13.97
1986
  | 14 DVD | EUR 196.49