RTL Samstag Nacht - Cast

RTL Samstag Nacht - Main Cast

RTL Samstag Nacht

RTL Samstag Nacht

Produced:
1993 - 1998

Number of episodes:
156 Episodes in 5 Seasons

90sComedy

RTL Samstag Nacht was a comedy show, which ran from 6 November 1993 to 23 May 1998 on the German TV network RTL. RTL Samstag Nacht was the first major comedy show in German television, created after the example of the long-running American show Saturday Night Live and broadcast late on Saturday night. It helped comedy in German television to a breakthrough and was a model for several later comedy shows. Karl Ranseier was a recurring character featured in fake news reports telling about his death at the end of each episode. The name Karl Ranseier has become a catchphrase in Germany that has led to its own joke category of Ranseiers which are in widespread usage outside of the comedy origin.

RTL Samstag Nacht - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series RTL Samstag Nacht. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the RTL Samstag Nacht - Episode Guide

Wigald Boning als  bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Wigald Boning as in RTL Samstag Nacht

52

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Birth Name:
Wigald Andreas Boning

Born January 20, 1967
in Wildeshausen bei Oldenburg


Esther Schweins als  bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Esther Schweins as in RTL Samstag Nacht

49

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Born April 18, 1970
in Oberhausen


Olli Dittrich als  bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Olli Dittrich as in RTL Samstag Nacht

62

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Birth Name:
Oliver Dittrich

Born November 20, 1956
in Offenbach am Main


Tanja Schumann als  bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Tanja Schumann as in RTL Samstag Nacht

57

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Born July 3, 1962
in Lüneburg


Stefan Jürgens als  bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Stefan Jürgens as in RTL Samstag Nacht

56

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Born February 26, 1963
in Unna, Deutschland


Mirco Nontschew ist Märchenman
Image: Mirco Nontschew ist Märchenman

49

as

156 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - Olaf Kracht; Musik: The Land - Let it rain

Born October 29, 1969
in Berlin



Ingo Appelt als Gast (1.02, 1.04, 3.18, 3.28, 4.07, 4.12, 4.16, 4.22, 4.24, 4.28, 5.01, 5.08, 5.14, 5.20, 5.26, 5.28) bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Ingo Appelt as Gast (1.02, 1.04, 3.18, 3.28, 4.07, 4.12, 4.16, 4.22, 4.24, 4.28, 5.01, 5.08, 5.14, 5.20, 5.26, 5.28) in RTL Samstag Nacht

57

as

100 Episodes

Born August 8, 1962
in Lübeck, Deutschland



47

as

120 Episodes (1995-1998)

from Episode: 3.01 - Otto, Susanne Uhlen, Rüdiger Hoffmann...

Born May 9, 1972
in München-Neuperlach, Deutschland


64

as Gast (1.03, 2.13, 3.11, 4.19)

4 Episodes (1993-1997)

from Episode: 1.03 - Helge Schneider

Born August 30, 1955
in Mülheim an der Ruhr, Deutschland


Rüdiger Hoffmann als Gast bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Rüdiger Hoffmann as Gast in RTL Samstag Nacht

55

as Gast

27 Episodes (1993 - 1998)

from Episode: 1.05 - Rüdiger Hoffmann, Elmar Hörig

Born March 30, 1964
in Paderborn, Deutschland


Dirk Bach als Dirk Bach bei Schillerstrasse
Placeholder Image: Dirk Bach as Dirk Bach in Schillerstrasse
Add Image

†  October 1, 2012

as Dirk Bach (1.06, 1.13, 2.10, 2.13, 3.25, 4.14, 5.17)

7 Episodes (1993-1998)

from Episode: 1.06 - Dirk Bach; Musik: Pointer Sisters

Born April 23, 1961
in Köln

Dirk Bach died October 1, 2012 in Berlin, passing away at the age of 51

Dieter Nuhr als Dieter bei Schillerstrasse
Placeholder Image: Dieter Nuhr as Dieter in Schillerstrasse
Add Image

58

as Gast (1.10, 5.17)

2 Episodes (1993-1998)

from Episode: 1.10 - Dieter Nuhr, Rainer Basedow; Musik: Maxim Road

Born October 29, 1960
in Wesel, Deutschland


Mike Krüger als Mike bei Schillerstrasse
Placeholder Image: Mike Krüger as Mike in Schillerstrasse
Add Image

67

as Gast (1.25, 2.19, 3.11, 4.29)

4 Episodes (1994-1997)

from Episode: 1.25 - Jörg Schüttauf, Mike Krüger

Birth Name:
Michael Friedrich Wilhelm Krüger

Born December 14, 1951
in Ulm, Deutschland


Hella von Sinnen als Gast (2.14, 3.05, 5.09, 5.21) bei RTL Samstag Nacht
Image: Hella von Sinnen as Gast (2.14, 3.05, 5.09, 5.21) in RTL Samstag Nacht

60

as Gast (2.14, 3.05, 5.09, 5.21)

4 Episodes (1994-1998)

from Episode: 2.14 - Hella von Sinnen, Liane Hielscher, A. Armstedt...

Birth Name:
Hella Kemper

Born February 2, 1959
in Gummersbach, Deutschland


Gaby Köster als Rita Kruse bei Ritas Welt
Placeholder Image: Gaby Köster as Rita Kruse in Ritas Welt
Add Image

57

as Gast (3.07, 3.13, 3.16, 3.33, 4.06, 4.21, 4.27, 4.29, 5.02, 5.22)

10 Episodes (1995-1998)

from Episode: 3.07 - Gaby Köster, Birgit Schrowange, Gotthilf Fischer...

Birth Name:
Gabriele Wilhelmine Köster

Born December 2, 1961
in Köln-Nippes, Deutschland


59

as Gast (4.04, 4.26, 5.30)

3 Episodes (1996-1998)

from Episode: 4.04 - Lisa Fitz, Markus Maria Profitlich

Born March 25, 1960
in Bonn, Deutschland


Jürgen Vogel als Jürgen bei Schillerstrasse
Placeholder Image: Jürgen Vogel as Jürgen in Schillerstrasse
Add Image

51

as Gast (3.31, 5.10)

2 Episodes (1996-1997)

from Episode: 3.31 - Jürgen Vogel

Birth Name:
Jürgen Peter Vogel

Born April 29, 1968
in Hamburg, Deutschland


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all RTL Samstag Nacht Episodes in the RTL Samstag Nacht - Episode Guide

RTL Samstag Nacht - Episode Guide
   RTL Samstag Nacht
1998
  Best of | 1 DVD | EUR 7.48
1993
  | 5 DVD | EUR 14.00
1994
  | 5 DVD | EUR 17.99
1995
  | 7 DVD | EUR 29.97

RTL Samstag Nacht - Search other Media