Pan Tau Cast

Pan Tau - Main Cast

Pan Tau

Pan Tau

Produced:
1970 - 1979

Number of episodes:
33 Episodes in 3 Seasons
70sAdventureComedyDramaFantasy

Pan Tau always had a gentle expression and a friendly smile, he was elegantly dressed in a stroller, with an umbrella and a white carnation in the lapel. Foremost, he was famous for his magic bowler hat. By tapping on his hat, Pan Tau was able to change his appearance into a puppet, to conjure up miscellaneous objects or to do other magic. His most characteristically behavior is that he would help children who were experiencing some sort of difficulties in-between their dreams and reality, like finding a place for skiing, settling family problems on Christmas, and even give a boy a good time at a fair when he is supposed to have piano lessons. To adults, he usually remained invisible.

Pan Tau - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Pan Tau. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Pan Tau - Episode Guide


Otto Simánek als Pan Tau und Alfons Urban bei Pan Tau
Image: Otto Simánek as Pan Tau und Alfons Urban in Pan Tau

†  May 8, 1992

as Pan Tau and Alfons Urban

33 Episodes (1970-1978)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pan Tau tritt auf

Birth Name:
Otto Šimánek

Born April 28, 1925
in Trest', Tschechoslowakei

Otto Simánek died May 8, 1992 in Prag, Tschechoslowakei, passing away at the age of 67


88

as Helene Urban

14 Episodes (1970-1975)

from Episode: 1.02 - Pan Tau und die schöne Bescherung

Birth Name:
Jirina Bohdalová

Born May 3, 1931
in Prag, Tschechien



Frantisek Filipovský als Teufel Stunk bei Die Märchenbraut
Placeholder Image: Frantisek Filipovský as Teufel Stunk in Die Märchenbraut
Add Image

†  October 26, 1993

as Grossvater Urban

14 Episodes (1970-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pan Tau tritt auf

Birth Name:
František Filipovský

Born September 23, 1907
in Prelouc, Tschechien

Frantisek Filipovský died October 26, 1993 in Prag, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 86


Vladimír Mensík als Josef Urban bei Pan Tau
Image: Vladimír Mensík as Josef Urban in Pan Tau

†  May 29, 1988

as Josef Urban

13 Episodes (1975)

from Episode: 2.01 - Pan Tau macht eine Bauchlandung

Birth Name:
Vladimír Menšík

Born October 9, 1924
in Ivancice, Tschechoslowakei

Vladimír Mensík died May 29, 1988 in Brno, Tschechoslowakei , passing away at the age of 63


57

as Boy

13 Episodes (1975)

from Episode: 2.01 - Pan Tau macht eine Bauchlandung

Born April 23, 1962
in Bratislava, Tschechoslowakei



†  May 4, 1977

as Narrator

13 Episodes (1975)

from Episode: 2.01 - Pan Tau macht eine Bauchlandung

Born June 17, 1909
in Brünn, Tschechien

Karel Höger died May 4, 1977 in Prag, Tschechoslowakei , passing away at the age of 67






as Emil

7 Episodes (1969-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pan Tau tritt auf



†  October 31, 1980

as Mr. Viola

7 Episodes (1970)

from Episode: 1.07 - Pan Tau und Claudia im Schloss

Born June 2, 1905
in Prag, Tschechien

Jan Werich died October 31, 1980 in Prag, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 75


Vlastimil Brodský als Der König bei Die Märchenbraut
Placeholder Image: Vlastimil Brodský as Der König in Die Märchenbraut
Add Image

†  April 20, 2002

as Inspektor Málek

7 Episodes (1977-1978)

from Episode: 3.01 - Alarm in den Wolken

Born December 15, 1920
in Hrusov, Ostrava, Tschechoslowakei

Vlastimil Brodský died April 20, 2002 in Slunecna, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 81


Michal Hofbauer als Oswald Richter bei Luzie, der Schrecken der Strasse
Placeholder Image: Michal Hofbauer as Oswald Richter in Luzie, der Schrecken der Strasse
Add Image

†  January 10, 2013

as Otto Málek

7 Episodes (1977-1978)

from Episode: 3.01 - Alarm in den Wolken

Birth Name:
Michael Hofbauer

Born January 6, 1964
in Prag, Tschechoslowakei

Michal Hofbauer died January 10, 2013 in Prag, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 49


Josef Blaha als Rudolph Filip (Jan Richard) bei Die Besucher
Placeholder Image: Josef Blaha as Rudolph Filip (Jan Richard) in Die Besucher
Add Image

†  December 6, 1994

as Gangsterboss

7 Episodes (1975-1978)

from Episode: 3.01 - Alarm in den Wolken

Birth Name:
Josef Bláha

Born June 8, 1924
in Novo Mesto, Slowenien

Josef Blaha died December 6, 1994 in Prag, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 70




†  November 25, 2016

6 Episodes (1975)

from Episode: 2.01 - Pan Tau macht eine Bauchlandung

Born March 17, 1922
in Prag, Tschechoslowakei

Frantisek Peterka died November 25, 2016, passing away at the age of 94


†  January 4, 1998

6 Episodes (1975)

from Episode: 2.07 - Pan Tau wird untersucht

Born December 12, 1937
in Pilsen, Tschechoslowakei

Jan Krafka died January 4, 1998 in Prag, Tschechien, passing away at the age of 60




82

as Helene Málek

6 Episodes (1977-1978)

from Episode: 3.01 - Alarm in den Wolken

Born July 13, 1937
in Prag, Tschechoslowakei



†  February 5, 1994

as Teacher

4 Episodes (1969-1975)

from Episode: 1.03 - Pan Tau im Schnee

Born September 23, 1929
in Plzen, Tschechoslowakei

Václav Stekl died February 5, 1994 in Prag, Tschechoslowakei , passing away at the age of 64


†  January 15, 1995

as Grandfather Hanousek

4 Episodes (1975-1978)

from Episode: 2.10 - Pan Tau und die Jagd auf den Frosch

Born June 20, 1922
in Prag, Tschechoslowakei

Josef Kemr died January 15, 1995 in Prague, Czech Republic , passing away at the age of 72

You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Pan Tau Episodes in the Pan Tau - Episode Guide

Pan Tau - Episode Guide
   Pan Tau
1966
  Neuauflage | 5 DVD | EUR 19.22
1978
  | 5 DVD | EUR 28.75