The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Cast

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Main Cast

Nils Holgersson

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

Wunderbare Reise des kleinen Nils Holgersson mit den Wildgänsen

Original Title:
Nils Holgersson

Produced:
1980 - 1981

Number of episodes:
52 Episodes in 1 Season

80sAdventureCartoon

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils is an anime adaptation of the novel The Wonderful Adventures of Nils by the Swedish author Selma Lagerlöf. The 52 episode series ran on the Japanese network NHK from January 1980 to March 1981. The series was the very first production by Studio Pierrot. The anime was mostly fairly true to the original, apart from the appearance of Nils' pet hamster, and the greater role allowed to the fox Smirre. The music was written by Czech composer Karel Svoboda.

The anime was also broadcast in Canada, France, Germany, Sweden, Finland, Iceland Belgium, Greece, Bulgaria, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, in the Arab World, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia, Hungary, Israel, Turkey, Italy, Hong Kong, Mainland China, South Africa, and Albania, but in some countries it was cut to allow for commercials. In Germany, the animated series episodes were also combined into one full feature animated movie in 1981; the same release has also been dubbed and released in Estonia on DVD and VHS.

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series The Wonderful Adventures of Nils. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Episode Guide

81

as Nils Hogersson

52 Episodes (1979-1980)

Born March 3, 1938
in Milan, Italien


Helga Anders als Krümel bei Nils Holgersson
Image: Helga Anders as Krümel in Nils Holgersson

†  March 30, 1986

as Krümel

52 Episodes (1979-1980)

Birth Name:
Helga Scherz

Born January 11, 1948
in Innsbruck, Österreich

Helga Anders died March 30, 1986 in Haar, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 38

Michael Rüth als Martin, die Hausgans bei Nils Holgersson
Image: Michael Rüth as Martin, die Hausgans in Nils Holgersson

81

as Martin, die Hausgans

52 Episodes (1979-1980)

Born 1938



Jochen Striebeck als Fuchs Smirre bei Nils Holgersson
Image: Jochen Striebeck as Fuchs Smirre in Nils Holgersson

77

as Fuchs Smirre

Born May 7, 1942
in Schneidemühl


Mady Rahl als Wildgans Akka bei Nils Holgersson
Image: Mady Rahl as Wildgans Akka in Nils Holgersson

†  August 29, 2009

as Wildgans Akka

Birth Name:
Edith Gertrud Meta Raschke

Born January 3, 1915
in Berlin-Neukölln, Deutschland

Mady Rahl died August 29, 2009 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 94

Elmar Wepper
Placeholder Image: Elmar Wepper
Add Image

75

as Rabe Bataki

Born April 16, 1944
in Augsburg, Deutschland


Tom, der Kater als  bei Tom und Jerry
Placeholder Image: Tom, der Kater as in Tom und Jerry
Add Image

63

as Gans Daunenfein

Born January 20, 1956
in München


Manfred Lichtenfeld als Flip bei Die Biene Maja
Placeholder Image: Manfred Lichtenfeld as Flip in Die Biene Maja
Add Image

†  January 19, 1997

as Wichtelmännchen

Born May 6, 1925
in Kiel, Deutschland

Manfred Lichtenfeld died January 19, 1997 in Bad Honnef, Deutschland , passing away at the age of 71

Peter Ehret als Jerry, die Maus (Erzähler) bei Tom und Jerry
Placeholder Image: Peter Ehret as Jerry, die Maus (Erzähler) in Tom und Jerry
Add Image

†  June 21, 1981

as Wildgans Gunnar

Born December 24, 1954


Peter Ehret died June 21, 1981 in , passing away at the age of 26


†  2005

as Wildgans Gusta

Born 1924


Fred Klaus 2005, passing away at the age of 81

†  August 24, 1988

as Wildgans Lasse

Born August 3, 1922
in Wien, Österreich

Kurt Zips died August 24, 1988 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 66

84

as Wildgans Siri

Born May 31, 1935
in Berlin, Deutschland


76

as Adler Gorgo

Born October 3, 1943
in München, Deutschland



Erich Ebert als Tom, der Kater bei Tom und Jerry
Placeholder Image: Erich Ebert as Tom, der Kater in Tom und Jerry
Add Image

†  November 25, 2000

as Rattenanführer Sven

Born November 9, 1922
in Köln

Erich Ebert died November 25, 2000 in München, passing away at the age of 78

†  May 29, 1997

as Rosenbom

Born September 4, 1921


Herbert Weicker died May 29, 1997 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 75

†  February 4, 2011

as Otter

Born April 23, 1944
in Grönenbach, Deutschland

Michael Habeck died February 4, 2011 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 66

55

as Obstverkäufer

Birth Name:
Ian Kupferberg-Odle

Born 1964



†  October 10, 2017

as Krähe Fummle Drummle

Born April 3, 1948
in München, Deutschland

Oliver Grimm died October 10, 2017 in Passau, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 69

You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all The Wonderful Adventures of Nils Episodes in the The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Episode Guide

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Episode Guide
   The Wonderful Adventures of Nils
1979
  | 3 DVD | EUR 99.14
1979
  | 3 DVD | EUR 16.72
1980
  | 3 DVD | EUR 29.14
2011
The Wonderful Adventures of Nils - Search other Media