Mr. Bean Cast

Mr. Bean - Main Cast

Mr. Bean

Mr. Bean

Produced:
1990 - 1995

Number of episodes:
16 Episodes in 1 Season
90sComedy

Mr. Bean is a British situation comedy television programme series of fourteen 25-minute episodes written by and starring Rowan Atkinson as the title character. Different episodes were also written by Robin Driscoll, Richard Curtis and one by Ben Elton. The pilot episode was started transmission on ITV on 1 June 1989 until final television episode's "Hair by Mr. Bean of London" was ceased transmission on ITV on 15 November 1995.

Based on a character originally developed by Atkinson while he was studying for his master's degree at Oxford University, the series follows the exploits of Mr. Bean, described by Atkinson as "a child in a grown man's body", in solving various problems presented by everyday tasks and often causing disruption in the process. Bean rarely speaks, and the largely physical humour of the series is derived from his interactions with other people and his unusual solutions to situations. The series was influenced by physical performers such as Jacques Tati and comic actors from silent films.

During its five-year run, the series gained large UK audience figures, including 18.74 million for the 1991 episode "The Trouble with Mr. Bean". The series has been the recipient of a number of international awards, including the Rose d'Or. The show has been sold in 245 territories worldwide, and has inspired an animated cartoon spin-off, two feature films, and an appearance at the London 2012 Summer Olympics opening ceremony.

Mr. Bean - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Mr. Bean. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Mr. Bean - Episode Guide


Rowan Atkinson als Mr. Bean bei Mr. Bean
Image: Rowan Atkinson as Mr. Bean in Mr. Bean

64

as Mr. Bean

16 Episodes (1989-1995)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mr. Bean

Birth Name:
Rowan Sebastian Atkinson

Born January 6, 1955
in Consett, County Durham, England



55

as Girlfriend

5 Episodes (1990-1992)

from Episode: 1.02 - The Return of Mr. Bean

Birth Name:
Matilda F. E. Ziegler

Born July 23, 1964
in Ashford, Kent, England, UK







73

as Heart Attack Man

2 Episodes (1990-1992)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mr. Bean

Born May 19, 1946
in Harlesden, London, England





57

as Camera Thief

2 Episodes (1991-1992)

from Episode: 1.04 - Mr. Bean Goes to Town

Born October 25, 1962
in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England



2 Episodes (1992-1995)

from Episode: 1.07 - Merry Christmas Mr. Bean



61

as Guardsman

2 Episodes (1994-1995)

from Episode: 1.09 - Do-It-Yourself Mr. Bean

Born February 10, 1958
in Cranleigh, Surrey, England



61

as Musician

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 1.01 - Mr. Bean

Birth Name:
Howard Lindsay Goodall

Born May 26, 1958
in Bromley, Kent, England







2 Episodes (1994-1995)

from Episode: 1.11 - Back to School Mr. Bean



74

as Reader in Library

(1990)

1.16 - The Library

Born November 22, 1944
in London, England



†  May 15, 2015

as Librarian

(1990)

1.16 - The Library

Born 1935
in England, UK

Rex Doyle died May 15, 2015 in England, UK, passing away at the age of 80


†  January 30, 2012

as Colonel

(1995)

1.14 - Hair by Mr. Bean of London

Birth Name:
Frederick William Treves

Born March 29, 1925
in Cliftonville, Margate, Kent, England

Frederick Treves died January 30, 2012 in Mitcham, Surrey, England, UK , passing away at the age of 86




35

as Jamie

(1995)

1.14 - Hair by Mr. Bean of London

Birth Name:
Jamie Lee Yeates

Born October 27, 1983
in London, England





†  December 30, 1998

as Headmaster

(1995)

1.14 - Hair by Mr. Bean of London

Born June 9, 1911
in Struster, England

George Webb died December 30, 1998 in London, England , passing away at the age of 87

You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Mr. Bean Episodes in the Mr. Bean - Episode Guide

Mr. Bean - Episode Guide
   Mr. Bean
1997
1997
  Blu-ray | 1 DVD | EUR 11.15
2003
  | 1 DVD | EUR 2.62
1995
Mr. Bean - Search other Media