Monty Python's Flying Circus - Cast

Monty Python's Flying Circus - Main Cast

Monty Python's Flying Circus

Monty Python's Flying Circus

Produced:
1969 - 1974

Number of episodes:
46 Episodes in 4 Seasons

60sComedy

Monty Python’s Flying Circus is a British sketch comedy series created by the comedy group Monty Python and broadcast by the BBC from 1969 to 1974. The shows were composed of surreality, risqué or innuendo-laden humour, sight gags and observational sketches without punchlines. It also featured animations by Terry Gilliam, often sequenced or merged with live action. The first episode was recorded on 7 September and broadcast on 5 October 1969 on BBC One, with 45 episodes airing over four series from 1969 to 1974, plus two episodes for German TV.

The show often targets the idiosyncrasies of British life, especially that of professionals, and is at times politically charged. The members of Monty Python were highly educated. Terry Jones and Michael Palin are Oxford University graduates; Eric Idle, John Cleese, and Graham Chapman attended Cambridge University; and American-born member Terry Gilliam is an Occidental College graduate. Their comedy is often pointedly intellectual, with numerous erudite references to philosophers and literary figures. The series followed and elaborated upon the style used by Spike Milligan in his ground breaking series Q5, rather than the traditional sketch show format. The team intended their humour to be impossible to categorise, and succeeded so completely that the adjective "Pythonesque" was invented to define it and, later, similar material.

Monty Python's Flying Circus - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Monty Python's Flying Circus. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Monty Python's Flying Circus - Episode Guide

Graham Chapman als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Image: Graham Chapman as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus

†  October 4, 1989

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Birth Name:
Graham Arthur Chapman

Born January 8, 1941
in Leicester, England

Graham Chapman died October 4, 1989 in Maidstone, England, passing away at the age of 48

Eric Idle als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Image: Eric Idle as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus

76

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Born March 29, 1943
in South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England


Terry Jones als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Image: Terry Jones as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus

77

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Birth Name:
Terence Graham Perry Jones

Born February 1, 1942
in Colwyn Bay, England


Michael Palin als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Image: Michael Palin as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus

76

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Birth Name:
Michael Edward Palin

Born May 5, 1943
in Broomhill, England


Patsy / Green Knight / Old Man from scene 24 / Drehbuch / Regie
Placeholder Image: Patsy / Green Knight / Old Man from scene 24 / Drehbuch / Regie
Add Image

78

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Birth Name:
Terence Vance Gilliam

Born November 22, 1940
in Medicine Lake, Minnesota


John Cleese als diverse Sketche bei Monty Python's Flying Circus
Image: John Cleese as diverse Sketche in Monty Python's Flying Circus

79

as diverse Sketche

46 Episodes (1969-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Birth Name:
John Marwood Cleese

Born October 27, 1939
in Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England


Carol Cleveland als Zoot / Dingo bei Die Ritter der Kokosnuss
Placeholder Image: Carol Cleveland as Zoot / Dingo in Die Ritter der Kokosnuss
Add Image

77

as Various

34 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.01 - Whither Canada?

Born January 13, 1942
in London, England




Connie Booth als The Witch bei Die Ritter der Kokosnuss
Placeholder Image: Connie Booth as The Witch in Die Ritter der Kokosnuss
Add Image

75

as Animated mother

6 Episodes (1969-1974)

from Episode: 1.09 - The Ant, an Introduction

Birth Name:
Constance Booth

Born January 31, 1944
in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA



79

as Algon Girl

5 Episodes (1970-1972)

from Episode: 2.05 - Live from the Grill-o-Mat snack bar

Born March 18, 1940
in Townsville, Queensland, Australia


†  January 4, 1993

as Alfred, Lord Tennyson

5 Episodes (1970-1974)

from Episode: 2.01 - Face the Press/Dinsdale!

Born April 19, 1919
in Kingston, Kent, England, UK

John Hughman died January 4, 1993 in Denville Hall, Northwood, London, England, UK, passing away at the age of 73

†  January 16, 2016

as 'The Black Spot' Narrator

4 Episodes (1969-1972)

from Episode: 1.08 - Full Frontal Nudity

Born February 24, 1933
in Hertfordshire, England, UK

Rita Davies died January 16, 2016, passing away at the age of 82




as Anona Winn

2 Episodes (1969-1970)

from Episode: 1.11 - The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Goes to the Bathroom

Birth Name:
Maureen Flanagan



71

as Elsie

2 Episodes (1969)

from Episode: 1.04 - Owl-Stretching Time

Born January 1, 1948
in Deutschland


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Monty Python's Flying Circus Episodes in the Monty Python's Flying Circus - Episode Guide

Monty Python's Flying Circus - Episode Guide
   Monty Python's Flying Circus
1948
  Die frühen Jahre | 2 DVD | EUR 10.27
1979
  Digital Remastered | 2 DVD | EUR 36.00
1983
  Special Edition | 2 DVD | EUR 4.59
1975
  Ultimate Edition | 3 CD,DVD | EUR 11.90
Monty Python's Flying Circus - Search other Media