Auctioneer - Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible - Main Cast

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons
60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible is an American television series that was created and initially produced by Bruce Geller. It chronicles the missions of a team of secret government agents known as the Impossible Missions Force. In the first season, the team is led by Dan Briggs, played by Steven Hill; Jim Phelps, played by Peter Graves, takes charge for the remaining seasons. A hallmark of the series shows Briggs or Phelps receiving his instructions on a recording that then self-destructs, followed by the theme music composed by Lalo Schifrin.

The series aired on the CBS network from September 1966 to March 1973, then returned to television for two seasons on ABC, from 1988 to 1990, retaining only Graves in the cast. It later inspired a popular series of theatrical motion pictures starring Tom Cruise, beginning in 1996.

Jan Arvan - Auctioneer in Mission: Impossible
All Mission: Impossible Episodes with Jan Arvan


†  May 24, 1979

as Auctioneer

2 Episodes (1967)

from Episode: 2.05 - The Slave: Part 1

Birth Name:
Jan Arvanitas

Born April 10, 1913
in Wisconsin, USA

Jan Arvan died May 24, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 66


Staffel 2 - Alle Folgen mit Jan Arvan


The Slave: Part 1

The Impossible Missions Force takes on the absolute ruler of a Middle East nation who is running a secret slave market. Barney poses as a slave, part of an effort to construct a replica of the slave cells, before escaping. Phelps poses as a slave trader and Rollin as an Interpol investigator. Finally, Cinnamon will be the bait for the trap. The ruler of the country has a brother who married a British wife, Amara. The brother, if he assumed power, would abolish slavery in the country -- but he has accepted assurances that slavery doesn't exist there. As part of the plan, Willy abducts Amara and she is put in the IMF replica of the slave cell.

The Slave: Part 2

Phelps & Co. continue their plan to smash the renegade slavery operation of the absolute ruler of a Middle Eastern nation. Phelps, posing as a slave trader, works his way into the confidence of the ruler. In that role, Phelps "sells" Cinnamon into slavery. Meanwhile, the rest of the IMF team is preparing to pull a switch that will force the ruler's brother to confront the situation and force the end of slavery in his nation.



   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94
Mission: Impossible - Search other Media