5.23 The Merchant - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 5.23 The Merchant

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 5.23
Mission: Impossible - Season 5
Mission: Impossible
Season 5
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 19, 1970

- Season 5

5.23 The Merchant - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

The Merchant

Jim pulls a "James Bond" letting himself be captured so he can become beholden to arms dealer Armand Anderssarian who can get Jim released. A classic start to an IMF con. Meanwhile Paris, Barney and Dana gamble on Anderssarian's poker compulsion to bring his overextended debt situation to a crisis. But there's a wild card in the deck; Anderssarian's ditsy mistress who is jealous of the attention he's giving Dana and has a knack for doing the wrong thing at the worst time.
First Air DateMarch 17, 1971
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Peter Graves als Jim Phelps bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Graves as Jim Phelps in Mission: Impossible

†  March 14, 2010

as Jim Phelps

143 Episodes (1967-1973)

from Episode: 2.01 - The Widow

Birth Name:
Peter Aurness

Born March 18, 1926
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Peter Graves died March 14, 2010 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA, passing away at the age of 84

Leonard Nimoy als Paris bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Leonard Nimoy as Paris in Mission: Impossible

†  February 27, 2015

as Paris

49 Episodes (1969-1971)

from Episode: 4.01 - The Code

Birth Name:
Leonard Simon Nimoy

Born March 26, 1931
in Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Leonard Nimoy died February 27, 2015 in Bel Air, Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

Lesley Ann Warren als  bei The Muppet Show
Placeholder Image: Lesley Ann Warren as in The Muppet Show
Add Image

73

as Dana Lambert

23 Episodes (1970-1971)

from Episode: 5.01 - The Killer

Born August 16, 1946
in New York City, New York, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


†  April 25, 1972

as Armand Anderssarian

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Birth Name:
George Henry Sanders

Born July 3, 1906
in St. Petersburg, Russia

George Sanders died April 25, 1972 in Castelldefels, Barcelona, Spain , passing away at the age of 65

79

as Nicole Dubois

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Birth Name:
Beverly Jo Morrow

Born November 1, 1939
in Cuero, Texas, USA


94

as Captain Danko

2 Episodes (1969-1971)

from Episode: 4.08 - Robot

Born April 3, 1925
in New York City, New York, USA


†  January 30, 1987

as Minister of Defence Karel Sartori

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Born November 20, 1921
in Enid, Oklahoma, USA

Ken Drake died January 30, 1987 in Springfield, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65

92

as Jack Malloy

1 Episode (1966)

1.09 - A Spool There Was

Born February 11, 1927
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


James Hong als Hard-Faced Man bei Akte X
Placeholder Image: James Hong as Hard-Faced Man in Akte X
Add Image

90

as Yin

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Born February 22, 1929
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA


†  February 1, 2012

as Foyer Guard

7 Episodes (1969-1971)

from Episode: 3.15 - The System

Birth Name:
Joseph Anthony Giorgio

Born September 27, 1923
in The Bronx, New York, USA

Tony Giorgio died February 1, 2012 in Van Nuys, California, USA , passing away at the age of 88

†  October 6, 1997

as Manager

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Born July 11, 1931
in Locri, Reggio Calabria, Calabria, Italy

Carmelo Manto died October 6, 1997 in Dana Point, California, USA, passing away at the age of 66

93

as Behram

2 Episodes (1969-1971)

from Episode: 4.10 - The Brothers

Born December 27, 1925
in India


†  October 20, 1980

as Player #5

1 Episode (1971)

5.23 - The Merchant

Born July 18, 1903
in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA

Riza Royce died October 20, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 77

†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72

84

as Agent - Hotel

6 Episodes (1968-1971)

from Episode: 3.07 - The Elixir

Birth Name:
Marco Antonio Lopez

Born September 10, 1935
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94

Mission: Impossible - Search other Media