3.06 The Cardinal - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 3.06 The Cardinal

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 3.06
Mission: Impossible - Season 3
Mission: Impossible
Season 3
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 29, 1968

- Season 3

3.6 The Cardinal - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

The Cardinal

Behind the Iron Curtain, an ambitious general has imprisoned a Cardinal who is his nation's spiritual leader. The general has replaced the Cardinal with a double. All the monks and nuns at a monastery where the Cardinal is staying are really troopers commanded by the general. The plot calls for the double to make a televised speech endorsing a takeover by the general. Phelps & Co. must rescue the Cardinal. The IMF's plan includes Rollin impersonating another Cardinal and Phelps pretending to be a doctor.
First Air DateNovember 17, 1968
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Peter Graves als Jim Phelps bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Graves as Jim Phelps in Mission: Impossible

†  March 14, 2010

as Jim Phelps

143 Episodes (1967-1973)

from Episode: 2.01 - The Widow

Birth Name:
Peter Aurness

Born March 18, 1926
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Peter Graves died March 14, 2010 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA, passing away at the age of 84

Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86

Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


Theodore Bikel als Yuli Pyatakov bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Theodore Bikel as Yuli Pyatakov in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  July 21, 2015

as General Casimir Zepke

1 Episode (1968)

3.06 - The Cardinal

Birth Name:
Theodor Meir Bikel

Born May 2, 1924
in Wien, Österreich

Theodore Bikel died July 21, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 91

†  June 4, 1986

as Frank Wayne

5 Episodes (1967-1971)

from Episode: 2.11 - The Council: Part 1

Born January 17, 1921
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Paul Stevens died June 4, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 65

82

as Major Maria Felder

1 Episode (1968)

3.06 - The Cardinal

Born February 27, 1937
in Fort Riley, Kansas, USA


†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72

†  December 2, 2003

as Gate Guard

3 Episodes (1968-1972)

from Episode: 3.06 - The Cardinal

Birth Name:
Michael A. Shanto

Born August 7, 1929
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Michael Masters died December 2, 2003 in Arleta, California, USA , passing away at the age of 74

78

as Monk

1 Episode (1968)

3.06 - The Cardinal

Birth Name:
Gary Glen Pagett

Born February 26, 1941
in Los Angeles County, Kalifornien, USA



   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94
Mission: Impossible - Search other Media