2.09 The Seal - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 2.09 The Seal

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 2.09
Mission: Impossible - Season 2
Mission: Impossible
Season 2
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 10, 1967

- Season 2

2.9 The Seal - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

The Seal

Taggert, a U.S. industrialist, has acquired a jade figure, which has great religious significance to Kuala Rokat. That nation is a small but strategically located nation which borders China. Taggert's acquisition threatens to undo years of sensitive U.S. diplomacy but there is no legal way to force him to give the figure back. Phelps devises a plan which, among other things, calls for causing havoc with Taggert's mainframe computer, Rollin impersonating an academic from Kuala Rokat and using a highly trained cat in getting the jade away from Taggert.
First Air DateNovember 5, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Peter Graves als Jim Phelps bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Graves as Jim Phelps in Mission: Impossible

†  March 14, 2010

as Jim Phelps

143 Episodes (1967-1973)

from Episode: 2.01 - The Widow

Birth Name:
Peter Aurness

Born March 18, 1926
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Peter Graves died March 14, 2010 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA, passing away at the age of 84

Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86

Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


†  February 25, 2006

as J. Richard Taggart

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - The Seal

Birth Name:
William Lyle Richardson

Born May 7, 1922
in San Joaquin, Kalifornien, USA

Darren McGavin died February 25, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 83

†  June 6, 1993

as Al Souchek

3 Episodes (1967-1972)

from Episode: 1.17 - The Frame

Birth Name:
Mortimer Morris Kaplan

Born January 11, 1919
in New York City, New York, USA

Mort Mills died June 6, 1993 in Ventura, California, USA , passing away at the age of 74

Joan Tompkins als Mrs. Parsons / Adele Larrabee bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Joan Tompkins as Mrs. Parsons / Adele Larrabee in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  January 29, 2005

as Miss Putnam

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - The Seal

Born July 9, 1915
in Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Joan Tompkins died January 29, 2005 in Orange County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89

†  August 16, 1969

as Duty Guard

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - The Seal

Birth Name:
Russell Richard Bender Jr.

Born January 1, 1910
in New York City, New York, USA

Russ Bender died August 16, 1969 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 59

†  August 7, 1982

as Guard

1 Episode (1967)

2.09 - The Seal

Birth Name:
George Foster Kellett

Born November 4, 1922
in West Plains, Missouri, USA

Pete Kellett died August 7, 1982 in Santa Ana, California, USA , passing away at the age of 59

†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72


   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94
Mission: Impossible - Search other Media