1.23 Action! - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 1.23 Action!

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 1.23
Mission: Impossible - Season 1
Mission: Impossible
Season 1
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 17, 1966

- Season 1

1.23 Action! - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

Action!

Miklos Klaar runs a movie studio in the Communist Bloc. He is preparing a film, combining documentary footage with scenes he has shot on a sound stage, to make it appear U.S. troops have committed an atrocity. The Impossible Missions Force -- minus Dan Briggs, who is absent this episode -- runs a typically complicated operation. First, the IMF will ruin Klaar's existing film and negative, forcing him to do a re-shoot. Next, the IMF's plan calls for publicly ruining Klaar just as he's at his moment of triumph.
First Air DateMarch 4, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Steven Hill als Daniel Briggs bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Steven Hill as Daniel Briggs in Mission: Impossible

†  August 23, 2016

as Daniel Briggs

28 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Solomon Krakovsky

Born February 24, 1922
in Seattle, Washington

Steven Hill died August 23, 2016, passing away at the age of 94

Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86

91

as David Day

1 Episode (1967)

1.23 - Action!

Born July 15, 1928
in Kansas City, Missouri, USA


†  May 20, 2005

as Miklos Klaar

1 Episode (1967)

1.23 - Action!

Birth Name:
John Donovan Cannon

Born April 24, 1922
in Salmon, Idaho, USA

J.D. Cannon died May 20, 2005 in Hudson, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 83

†  March 27, 2006

as Captain Heindorf

2 Episodes (1967)

from Episode: 1.23 - Action!

Born June 4, 1932
in Detroit, Michigan, USA

Julian Burton died March 27, 2006 in Palm Springs, California, USA , passing away at the age of 73

†  February 26, 1968

as Assistant Director

1 Episode (1967)

1.23 - Action!

Born April 12, 1912
in Budapest, Ungarn

Eric Feldary died February 26, 1968 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 55

†  April 12, 2013

as Guard #1

4 Episodes (1967-1969)

from Episode: 1.23 - Action!

Born June 6, 1929
in USA

Alfred Shelly died April 12, 2013 in Carmel, California, USA , passing away at the age of 83

†  August 13, 1985

as Receptionist

11 Episodes (1967-1973)

from Episode: 1.23 - Action!

Birth Name:
Arline May Anderson

Born February 11, 1916


Arline Anderson died August 13, 1985 in Los Angeles County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 69

†  January 3, 1995

as First Floor Guard

2 Episodes (1967)

from Episode: 1.23 - Action!

Birth Name:
Helen Mary Boll

Born March 11, 1929
in Canada

Helen Boll died January 3, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65

†  October 28, 2005

as Sokoloff

1 Episode (1967)

1.23 - Action!

Birth Name:
Harald Oskar Dyhrenfurth

Born June 24, 1913
in Breslau, Deutschland

Harold Dyrenforth died October 28, 2005 in Laguna Niguel, California, USA , passing away at the age of 92

†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72

†  June 8, 2005

as First Reporter

4 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 8, 1927
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Fred Villani died June 8, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78


   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94
Mission: Impossible - Search other Media