1.22 The Confession - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 1.22 The Confession

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons
60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 1.22
Mission: Impossible - Season 1
Mission: Impossible
Season 1
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 17, 1966

- Season 1

1.22 The Confession - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

The Confession

A Communist Bloc operative has been arrested for the assassination of U.S. Senator William Townsend. Briggs & Co.'s mission is to prove the operative did NOT kill the senator on behalf of his government. The prime suspect is businessman R.J. McMillian, Townsend's primary backer. The Secretary believes McMillian killed Townsend to create a martyr and to create momentum for a preemptive war with the Soviet Bloc. Briggs concocts an elaborate scheme which calls for Rollin to play the role of a con who springs the operative from jail, Cinammon to pretend to be a journalist and Briggs himself to pose as a painter. But, at the climatic moment, there's a twist that even Briggs doesn't anticipate.
First Air DateFebruary 25, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by

Steven Hill als Daniel Briggs bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Steven Hill as Daniel Briggs in Mission: Impossible

†  August 23, 2016

as Daniel Briggs

28 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Solomon Krakovsky

Born February 24, 1922
in Seattle, Washington

Steven Hill died August 23, 2016, passing away at the age of 94


Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62


Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana



Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86


†  January 3, 2009

as R.J. McMillan

1 Episode (1967)

1.22 - The Confession

Birth Name:
Martin Patterson Hingle

Born July 19, 1924
in Miami, Florida, USA

Pat Hingle died January 3, 2009 in Carolina Beach, North Carolina, USA , passing away at the age of 84


David Sheiner als Francher bei Bonanza
Placeholder Image: David Sheiner as Francher in Bonanza
Add Image

91

as Colonel Ziegler

6 Episodes (1967-1971)

from Episode: 1.22 - The Confession

Born January 13, 1928
in New York City, New York, USA



†  April 23, 1985

as Senator William Townsend

1 Episode (1967)

1.22 - The Confession

Birth Name:
Frank Kent Smith

Born March 19, 1907
in New York City, New York, USA

Kent Smith died April 23, 1985 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78


†  September 18, 2008

as Deputy

1 Episode (1967)

1.22 - The Confession

Born December 21, 1919
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

James Gavin died September 18, 2008 in Reseda, California, USA , passing away at the age of 88


†  August 15, 2012

as Kid Wilson

4 Episodes (1967-1972)

from Episode: 1.22 - The Confession

Born July 26, 1923
in Lynn, Massachusetts, USA

Biff Elliot died August 15, 2012 in Studio City, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89


†  June 17, 1978

as Proprietor

1 Episode (1967)

1.22 - The Confession

Born September 23, 1904
in Glencoe, Illinois, USA

Robert Williams died June 17, 1978 in Orange County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 73


†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72


   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94
Mission: Impossible - Search other Media