1.16 The Reluctant Dragon - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 1.16 The Reluctant Dragon

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 1.16
Mission: Impossible - Season 1
Mission: Impossible
Season 1
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 17, 1966

- Season 1

1.16 The Reluctant Dragon - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

The Reluctant Dragon

Briggs, Barney and Rollin are on a mission to get a scientist out from behind the Iron Curtain. His wife, who is assisting the IMF, had defected a year earlier but he didn't follow her. As the mission unfolds, it's clear that the scientist never intended to defect and is still loyal to his country. Now, Briggs & Co. shift gears to convince the scientist to join the West.
First Air DateJanuary 14, 1967
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Steven Hill als Daniel Briggs bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Steven Hill as Daniel Briggs in Mission: Impossible

†  August 23, 2016

as Daniel Briggs

28 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Solomon Krakovsky

Born February 24, 1922
in Seattle, Washington

Steven Hill died August 23, 2016, passing away at the age of 94

Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86

†  May 16, 2018

as Captain Miklos Cherno

2 Episodes (1967-1968)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Birth Name:
Joseph Anthony Campanella

Born November 21, 1927
in New York City, New York, USA

Joseph Campanella died May 16, 2018, passing away at the age of 90

John Colicos als Baltar bei Kampfstern Galactica
Placeholder Image: John Colicos as Baltar in Kampfstern Galactica
Add Image

†  March 6, 2000

as Taal Jankowski (1.16), Milos Kuro (3.09) and Manuel Ferrar (5.05)

3 Episodes (1967-1970)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Born December 10, 1928
in Montreal, Kanada

John Colicos died March 6, 2000 in Toronto, Kanada, passing away at the age of 71

†  June 11, 2007

as Dr. Karen Cherlotov

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Birth Name:
Mary Ellen Powers

Born December 20, 1931
in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA

Mala Powers died June 11, 2007 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 75

90

as Lupesh

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Birth Name:
Gerald Michael Charlebois

Born April 17, 1929
in Harvey, North Dakota, USA




†  January 8, 1988

as Lauchek

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Born November 24, 1899
in Wien, Österreich

Norbert Schiller died January 8, 1988 in Santa Barbara, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89

89

as Berkov

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Born April 30, 1930
in Wien, Österreich



Robert Boon als Sven Johanssen bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Robert Boon as Sven Johanssen in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  January 13, 2015

as Kravetsky

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Born October 26, 1916
in Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Robert Boon died January 13, 2015 in West Hills, California, USA, passing away at the age of 98

†  March 13, 1969

as Yablonski

1 Episode (1967)

1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Birth Name:
Felix Maurice Locher

Born July 16, 1882
in Schweiz

Felix Locher died March 13, 1969 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 87

†  September 2, 1979

as Ambulance Driver

2 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Howard Metcalf Curtis

Born February 26, 1927
in Pennsylvania, USA

Howard Curtis died September 2, 1979 in Lake Elsinore, California, USA , passing away at the age of 52

†  December 31, 1993

as Voice on Tape

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.03 - Operation Rogosh

Birth Name:
Robert Cleveland Johnson

Born March 1, 1921
in Portland, Oregon, USA

Bob Johnson died December 31, 1993 in Molokai, Hawaii , passing away at the age of 72


79

as Girl

2 Episodes (1967-1968)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Reluctant Dragon

Birth Name:
Judith Levitt

Born September 1, 1940




   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94

Mission: Impossible - Search other Media