1.02 Memory - Mission: Impossible

Episode: 1.02 Memory

Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible

Produced:
1966 - 1973

Number of episodes:
171 Episodes in 7 Seasons

60sActionAdventureDramaThriller

Mission: Impossible - Episode 1.02
Mission: Impossible - Season 1
Mission: Impossible
Season 1
Number of episodes:
28
First Air Date:
September 17, 1966

- Season 1

1.2 Memory - Mission: Impossible Episode Guide

Memory

The IMF's target is Janos Karq, a top official of an unnamed Soviet Bloc country. Briggs enlists the help of Joseph Baresh, an alcoholic performer who has a photographic memory. Baresh will pose as an agent code-named Sparrow, who has never been apprehended by the authorities of Karq's country. (The real Sparrow has died, a fact not generally known.) The idea is that Baresh will be captured and provide information implicating Karq as a traitor. Barney, Cinnamon and Willy, along with Briggs, will engage in an unsuccessful (and fake) attempt to free Sparrow. That move will encourage the authorities to believe Baresh's story, ensuring Karq's demise. But Baresh gets a look at a list of agents in the employ of Karq's nation. Now, Briggs must stage a second escape attempt, this time for real. Rollin Hand, initially passed over for this mission, will play a small, but vital, role.
First Air DateSeptember 24, 1966
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Steven Hill als Daniel Briggs bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Steven Hill as Daniel Briggs in Mission: Impossible

†  August 23, 2016

as Daniel Briggs

28 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Solomon Krakovsky

Born February 24, 1922
in Seattle, Washington

Steven Hill died August 23, 2016, passing away at the age of 94

Barbara Bain als Cinnamon Carter bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Barbara Bain as Cinnamon Carter in Mission: Impossible

88

as Cinnamon Carter

77 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Millicent Fogel

Born September 13, 1931
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Greg Morris als Barney Collier bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Greg Morris as Barney Collier in Mission: Impossible

†  August 27, 1996

as Barney Collier

168 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Birth Name:
Francis Gregory Alan Morris

Born September 27, 1933
in Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Morris died August 27, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada, passing away at the age of 62

Peter Lupus als Willy Armitage bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage in Mission: Impossible

87

as Willy Armitage

158 Episodes (1966-1973)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 27, 1932
in Indianapolis, Indiana


Martin Landau als Rollin Hand bei Kobra übernehmen sie
Image: Martin Landau as Rollin Hand in Mission: Impossible

†  July 15, 2017

as Rollin Hand

76 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.01 - Pilot

Born June 20, 1931
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Martin Landau died July 15, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86

†  April 25, 2004

as Albert Zembra

5 Episodes (1966-1970)

from Episode: 1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
Albert Paulson

Born December 13, 1925
in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Albert Paulsen died April 25, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78

†  November 2, 2011

as Major Alud

4 Episodes (1966-1972)

from Episode: 1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
Leonard Steinbock

Born November 3, 1923
in Salem, Oregon, USA

Leonard Stone died November 2, 2011 in Encinitas, California, USA , passing away at the age of 88

†  April 6, 2010

as Street Photographer

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
Edward Eleniak

Born September 5, 1933
in Edmonton, Alberta, Kanada

Eddie Carroll died April 6, 2010 in Woodland Hills, California, USA , passing away at the age of 76

William Keene als Ringmaster bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: William Keene as Ringmaster in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  May 23, 1992

as Janos Karq

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
William Joseph Keene

Born August 4, 1915
in Pennsylvania, USA

William Keene died May 23, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 76


Gene Dynarski als Ben Childress (1.06) und Krodak (3.16) bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Placeholder Image: Gene Dynarski as Ben Childress (1.06) und Krodak (3.16) in Raumschiff Enterprise
Add Image

87

as Sgt. of Guard (1.02) and Kutler (2.04)

2 Episodes (1966-1967)

from Episode: 1.02 - Memory

Born September 13, 1932
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


†  November 13, 1994

as First Security

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
Forrest G. Burns

Born March 12, 1913
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Forrest Burns died November 13, 1994 in Denver, Colorado, USA , passing away at the age of 81

†  August 15, 1993

as Jeep Guard

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Born August 29, 1925


Paul Busch died August 15, 1993 in North Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 68

†  April 7, 1978

as Fireman

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Born August 28, 1916
in Iowa, USA

Bill Coontz died April 7, 1978 in Van Buren, Arkansas, USA , passing away at the age of 61

84

as Otto

2 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.02 - Memory

Born May 8, 1935
in Kitzbühel, Österreich


†  September 7, 1997

as Passport Clerk

1 Episode (1966)

1.02 - Memory

Birth Name:
Donald Percy Journeaux

Born July 23, 1910
in Kalifornien, USA

Donald Journeaux died September 7, 1997 in London, England , passing away at the age of 87

86

as Guard #2

3 Episodes (1966-1969)

from Episode: 1.02 - Memory

Born August 16, 1933
in USA



   Mission: Impossible
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 86.91
1966
1967
  | 3 DVD | EUR 19.99
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 20.94

Mission: Impossible - Search other Media