Maya the Bee - Cast

Maya the Bee - Main Cast

Maya the Bee

Maya the Bee

Produced:
1975 - 1980

Number of episodes:
104 Episodes in 2 Seasons

70sCartoon

Maya the Bee is an anime television series produced by Zuiyo Enterprise in Japan. The series consisted of 52 episodes and was originally telecast across Japan from April 1975 to April 1976 on the TV Asahi network. Based on the classic children's book Maya the Bee by Waldemar Bonsels, the anime series has become extremely popular in Europe and has been rebroadcast in countries and languages all around the world since its premiere.

Two English-dubbed versions of the series exist, a British version, using a translated version of the original theme tune, and featuring British accents for the characters; and a United States version with an entirely new theme tune, produced by Saban Entertainment, which was broadcast from January 1, 1990 to December 31, 1992 on the children's television channel Nickelodeon. Maya the Bee aired alongside other juvenile-targeted anime such as Adventures of the Little Koala, Noozles and The Littl' Bits as part of Nickelodeon's Nick Jr. block of programming for young children.

A second Maya the Bee series, Shin Mitsubachi Māya no Bōken, was a co-production made in 1979 by Wako Productions and Austrian/German Apollo Film, Wien. The second series first premiered in Germany from September 1979 to September 1980. The very different and cartoon-like second series, which lasted for 52 episodes, wasn't very popular and did not premiere in Japan until October 1982, on TV Osaka, and aired through September 1983. Ten episodes from this series were added to 45 from the original for the U.S. broadcast run, bringing the total of Maya episodes aired on Nickelodeon in the U.S. to 55.

Maya the Bee - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Maya the Bee. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Maya the Bee - Episode Guide

Scarlett Cavadenti als Maja bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Scarlett Cavadenti as Maja in Maya the Bee

54

as Maja

Birth Name:
Scarlett Lubowski

Born March 8, 1965
in Deutschland


Eberhard Storeck als Willi bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Eberhard Storeck as Willi in Maya the Bee

Manfred Lichtenfeld als Flip bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Manfred Lichtenfeld as Flip in Maya the Bee

†  January 19, 1997

as Flip

Born May 6, 1925
in Kiel, Deutschland

Manfred Lichtenfeld died January 19, 1997 in Bad Honnef, Deutschland , passing away at the age of 71

Tilli Breidenbach als Thekla bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Tilli Breidenbach as Thekla in Maya the Bee

†  October 22, 1994

as Thekla

Birth Name:
Tilly Breidenbach

Born August 2, 1910
in Völklingen, Deutschland

Tilli Breidenbach died October 22, 1994 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 84

†  September 23, 2011

as Schneckenmutter, Hornissenkönigin, u. a.

Born May 19, 1922
in Krefeld, Deutschland

Alice Franz died September 23, 2011 in Munchen, Germany , passing away at the age of 89


Lorley Katz als Kassandra, Fräulein Nelly (Grille) bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Lorley Katz as Kassandra, Fräulein Nelly (Grille) in Maya the Bee

†  March 20, 2013

as Kassandra, Fräulein Nelly (Grille)

Born August 27, 1930
in Chemnitz, Deutschland

Lorley Katz died March 20, 2013 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany, passing away at the age of 82

Gusti Kreissl als Schwägerin von Frau Bernbacher bei Pumuckl
Placeholder Image: Gusti Kreissl as Schwägerin von Frau Bernbacher in Pumuckl
Add Image

†  January 1, 1986

as Hummel, Marienkäferfrau

Birth Name:
Gusti Kreissel

Born January 2, 1904
in München, Deutschland

Gusti Kreissl died January 1, 1986 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 82

Bruno W. Pantel als Puck bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Bruno W. Pantel as Puck in Maya the Bee

†  November 30, 1995

as Puck

Born March 17, 1921
in Berlin, Deutschland

Bruno W. Pantel died November 30, 1995 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 74

Michael Rüth als Kurt, Max, Wanze, Wieland (Borkenkäfer), u. a. bei Die Biene Maja
Image: Michael Rüth as Kurt, Max, Wanze, Wieland (Borkenkäfer), u. a. in Maya the Bee

†  February 28, 2014

as Käferfrau, Iffi, u. a.

Born July 9, 1927
in Zeitz, Germany

Inge Schulz died February 28, 2014, passing away at the age of 86

Helga Anders als Krümel bei Nils Holgersson
Placeholder Image: Helga Anders as Krümel in Nils Holgersson
Add Image

†  March 30, 1986

as Harald

Birth Name:
Helga Scherz

Born January 11, 1948
in Innsbruck, Österreich

Helga Anders died March 30, 1986 in Haar, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 38


†  October 24, 2002

as Schnuck

Born April 21, 1912
in Wiesbaden, Deutschland

Fee von Reichlin died October 24, 2002 in München, Deutschland, passing away at the age of 90

   Maya the Bee
1975
  | 2 DVD | EUR 19.89
1975
  | 1 DVD | EUR 19.90
1975
  | 1 DVD | EUR 9.38
1976
  | 1 DVD | EUR 6.95

Maya the Bee - Search other Media