2.19 The Passion of Chen Yi - Kung Fu

Episode: 2.19 The Passion of Chen Yi

Kung Fu

Kung Fu

Produced:
1972 - 1975

Number of episodes:
62 Episodes in 3 Seasons
70sDramaWestern

Kung Fu - Episode 2.19
Kung Fu - Season 2
Kung Fu
Season 2
Number of episodes:
23
First Air Date:
September 27, 1973

- Season 2

No English translation available yet
Als Sholin-Mönch hat er die Weisheit Kriegskunst nach uralter chinesischer Tradition studiert. Sein Schicksal verschlägt ihn Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts in den amerikanischen Westen. Immer noch sucht Caine seinen Halbbruder Danny. Immernoch ist ein Preis auf sein Kopf ausgesetzt. Dennoch ist Caine die Ruhe selbst, und sein Verstand ist hellwach. "Ich lebe. Ich ruhe. Ich bin zufrieden. So ist es gut", sagt er.

2.19 The Passion of Chen Yi - Kung Fu Episode Guide

The Passion of Chen Yi

In einem Gefängnis begegnet Caine zufällig seinem alten Schulkameraden Chen Yi. Aus der Zeit im Shaolin-Kloster schuldet Caine Chen Yi noch einen Gefallen. Er beschließt, ihn aus dem Gefängnis befreien. Zu Caines Erstaunen lehnt Chen Yi jedoch jede Hilfe ab.
First Air DateFebruary 28, 1974
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

David Carradine als Kwai Chang Caine bei Kung Fu
Image: David Carradine as Kwai Chang Caine in Kung Fu

†  June 3, 2009

as Kwai Chang Caine

59 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
John Arthur Carradine

Born December 8, 1936
in Hollywood, Kalifornien

David Carradine died June 3, 2009 in Bangkok, Thailand, passing away at the age of 72


Bethel Leslie
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: Bethel Leslie
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

†  November 28, 1999

as Rita Coblenz

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
Jane Bethel Leslie

Born August 3, 1929
in New York City, New York, USA

Bethel Leslie died November 28, 1999 in New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 70


Robert Middleton
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: Robert Middleton
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

†  June 14, 1977

as Marshal Ford

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
Samuel Messer

Born May 13, 1911
in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Robert Middleton died June 14, 1977 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 66


Marianna Hill
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: Marianna Hill
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

78

as Louise Coblenz

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
Mariana Schwarzkopf

Born February 9, 1941
in Santa Barbara, Kalifornien, USA



Soon-Tek Oh als Moughal bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Soon-Tek Oh as Moughal in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

†  April 4, 2018

as Chen Yi

3 Episodes (1973-1974)

from Episode: 1.08 - Sun and Cloud Shadow

Born June 29, 1943
in Japan

Soon-Tek Oh died April 4, 2018, passing away at the age of 74


Philip Ahn
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: Philip Ahn
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

†  February 28, 1978

as Master Kan

37 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
Pil Lip Ahn

Born March 29, 1905
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Philip Ahn died February 28, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72


Arch Johnson als Shell bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Arch Johnson as Shell in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  October 9, 1997

as Larkin

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
Archibald Winchester Johnson

Born March 14, 1922
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Arch Johnson died October 9, 1997 in Snow Hill, Maryland, USA , passing away at the age of 75


Ivor Francis als Varnum bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Ivor Francis as Varnum in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  October 22, 1986

as Poindexter

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Born October 26, 1918
in Toronto, Ontario, Kanada

Ivor Francis died October 22, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 68


Robert Cornthwaite
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: Robert Cornthwaite
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

†  July 20, 2006

as Bank Teller

(1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Born April 28, 1917
in St. Helens, Oregon, USA

Robert Cornthwaite died July 20, 2006 in Woodland Hills, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89


James Hong als Hard-Faced Man bei Akte X
Placeholder Image: James Hong as Hard-Faced Man in Akte X
Add Image

90

as Chun Yen

8 Episodes (1973-1975)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Tide

Born February 22, 1929
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA



†  July 17, 2007

as Prison Guard

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
George Joseph Burns

Born March 13, 1918
in New York City, New York, USA

Bart Burns died July 17, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 89


90

as Announcer

2 Episodes (1974-1975)

from Episode: 2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
Raymond Ballard

Born August 23, 1929
in USA



John Furlong
Why the blur?
Placeholder Image: John Furlong
Source: TheMovieDb
Add Image

†  June 23, 2008

as Bank Teller

1 Episode (1974)

2.19 - The Passion of Chen Yi

Birth Name:
John Thomas Furlong

Born April 14, 1933
in Albany, New York, USA

John Furlong died June 23, 2008 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA , passing away at the age of 75


   Kung Fu
1972
  | 6 DVD | EUR 26.93
1973
  | 8 DVD | EUR 93.96