1.06 The Soul Is the Warrior - Kung Fu

Episode: 1.06 The Soul Is the Warrior

Kung Fu

Kung Fu

Produced:
1972 - 1975

Number of episodes:
62 Episodes in 3 Seasons
70sDramaWestern

Kung Fu - Episode 1.06
Kung Fu - Season 1
Kung Fu
Season 1
Number of episodes:
15
First Air Date:
October 14, 1972

- Season 1

No English translation available yet
In einem gewaltätigen Land ist der Mann des Friedens: Kwai Chang Cains Geist, Verstand und Körper wurden von seinem Ziehvater Meister Po und dem strengen, aber liebevollen Meister Kan in der Tradition der Shaolin-Priester erzogen. Caine hat eine sanfte Srimme - doch umso härter schlägt er zu. Gerade weil er keinerlei Ansprüche kennt, ist er sehr zufrieden mit seinen bescheidenen Leben. Er ist der ungewöhnliche Held des Wilden Westens. Aber Caine würde sich nie als Held bezeichnen. Er würde sagen: "Ich bin ein Mensch."

1.6 The Soul Is the Warrior - Kung Fu Episode Guide

The Soul Is the Warrior

Auf der Suche nach seinem Halbbruder gelangt Caine auf die Rankin-Ranch. Breck Rankin, der Sohn des Ranchers, fängt sofort Streit mit ihm an. Denn Caines Bruder ist mit dessen Freundin auf und davon. Sheriff Thoms kommt Caine zu Hilfe und erschießt Breck. Nun erzittert die Stadt in Angst vor der Rache seines Vaters.
First Air DateFebruary 8, 1973
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

David Carradine als Kwai Chang Caine bei Kung Fu
Image: David Carradine as Kwai Chang Caine in Kung Fu

†  June 3, 2009

as Kwai Chang Caine

59 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
John Arthur Carradine

Born December 8, 1936
in Hollywood, Kalifornien

David Carradine died June 3, 2009 in Bangkok, Thailand, passing away at the age of 72


†  August 16, 1994

as Ed Rankin

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born January 21, 1921
in Brockton, Massachusetts, USA

John Doucette died August 16, 1994 in Banning, California, USA , passing away at the age of 73


†  May 27, 1978

as Bascomb

2 Episodes (1973-1974)

from Episode: 1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Birth Name:
Sheldon Lennard Novack

Born January 10, 1944
in Los Angeles County, Kalifornien, USA

Shelly Novack died May 27, 1978 in Santa Monica, California, USA , passing away at the age of 34


Jim Davis als Johnny bei Bonanza
Placeholder Image: Jim Davis as Johnny in Bonanza
Add Image

†  April 26, 1981

as Sheriff Grogan

2 Episodes (1973)

from Episode: 1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Birth Name:
Marlin Davis

Born August 26, 1909
in Edgerton, Missouri, USA

Jim Davis died April 26, 1981 in Northridge, California, USA , passing away at the age of 71


†  January 3, 2009

as Sheriff Thoms

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Birth Name:
Martin Patterson Hingle

Born July 19, 1924
in Miami, Florida, USA

Pat Hingle died January 3, 2009 in Carolina Beach, North Carolina, USA , passing away at the age of 84


†  February 28, 1978

as Master Kan

37 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
Pil Lip Ahn

Born March 29, 1905
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Philip Ahn died February 28, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72


Keye Luke als Master Po bei Kung Fu
Image: Keye Luke as Master Po in Kung Fu

†  January 12, 1991

as Master Po

44 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Born June 18, 1904
in Guangzhou, China

Keye Luke died January 12, 1991 in Whittier, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86


73

as Billy Thoms

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born November 4, 1946
in USA



Radames Pera als Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind) bei Kung Fu
Image: Radames Pera as Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind) in Kung Fu

59

as Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind)

44 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Born September 14, 1960
in New York



John Pickard als Constable bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: John Pickard as Constable in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  August 4, 1993

as Benson

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born June 25, 1913
in Lascassas, Tennessee, USA

John Pickard died August 4, 1993 in Rutherford County, Tennessee, USA , passing away at the age of 80


Robert Foulk als Peterson bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Robert Foulk as Peterson in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  February 25, 1989

as Moss

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born May 5, 1908
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Robert Foulk died February 25, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 80


†  June 20, 1994

as Molly

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born October 4, 1916
in Illinois, USA

Robin Raymond died June 20, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 77


†  May 12, 2001

as First Townsman

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Born November 26, 1918
in Swainsboro, Georgia, USA

John Cliff died May 12, 2001 in Hayward, California, USA , passing away at the age of 82


†  December 11, 2005

as Burt Proctor

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Birth Name:
Norman T. Leavitt

Born December 1, 1913
in Lansing, Michigan, USA

Norman Leavitt died December 11, 2005 in Solvang, California, USA , passing away at the age of 92




†  December 31, 1986

as Wide Ed

1 Episode (1973)

1.06 - The Soul Is the Warrior

Birth Name:
Edwin Arthur Sirianni

Born April 17, 1922
in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA

E.A. Sirianni died December 31, 1986 in Sonoma County, California, USA , passing away at the age of 64


   Kung Fu
1972
  | 6 DVD | EUR 26.94
1973
  | 8 DVD | EUR 93.96