1.05 The Tide - Kung Fu

Episode: 1.05 The Tide

Kung Fu

Kung Fu

Produced:
1972 - 1975

Number of episodes:
62 Episodes in 3 Seasons
70sDramaWestern

Kung Fu - Episode 1.05
Kung Fu - Season 1
Kung Fu
Season 1
Number of episodes:
15
First Air Date:
October 14, 1972

- Season 1

No English translation available yet
In einem gewaltätigen Land ist der Mann des Friedens: Kwai Chang Cains Geist, Verstand und Körper wurden von seinem Ziehvater Meister Po und dem strengen, aber liebevollen Meister Kan in der Tradition der Shaolin-Priester erzogen. Caine hat eine sanfte Srimme - doch umso härter schlägt er zu. Gerade weil er keinerlei Ansprüche kennt, ist er sehr zufrieden mit seinen bescheidenen Leben. Er ist der ungewöhnliche Held des Wilden Westens. Aber Caine würde sich nie als Held bezeichnen. Er würde sagen: "Ich bin ein Mensch."

1.5 The Tide - Kung Fu Episode Guide

The Tide

Ein Rancher erkennt den steckbrieflich gesuchten Caine und informiert den Sheriff. Der verhaftet den Wanderer sofort. Als der Rancher die Belohnung fordert, schießt ihn Sheriff Boggs nieder. Er will das Kopfgeld selbst kassieren. Caine aber, den er ebenfalls töten will, kann entkommen. Verletzt findet er bei der schönen Chinesin Su Yen Unterschlupf.
First Air DateFebruary 1, 1973
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

David Carradine als Kwai Chang Caine bei Kung Fu
Image: David Carradine as Kwai Chang Caine in Kung Fu

†  June 3, 2009

as Kwai Chang Caine

59 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
John Arthur Carradine

Born December 8, 1936
in Hollywood, Kalifornien

David Carradine died June 3, 2009 in Bangkok, Thailand, passing away at the age of 72


†  May 15, 1988

as Sheriff Boggs

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide

Born December 28, 1923
in Franklin, Indiana, USA

Andrew Duggan died May 15, 1988 in Westwood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 64


Robert Donner als Bart Younger bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Robert Donner as Bart Younger in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  June 8, 2006

as Houlton

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide

Born April 27, 1931
in New York City, New York, USA

Robert Donner died June 8, 2006 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA , passing away at the age of 75


†  July 21, 2006

as Wong Ti Lu

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide

Birth Name:
Makoto Iwamatsu

Born December 10, 1933
in Kobe, Japan

Mako died July 21, 2006 in Somis, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72


as Su-Yen Liu

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide


Born in Chungking, China



†  February 28, 1978

as Master Kan

37 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Birth Name:
Pil Lip Ahn

Born March 29, 1905
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA

Philip Ahn died February 28, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72


Keye Luke als Master Po bei Kung Fu
Image: Keye Luke as Master Po in Kung Fu

†  January 12, 1991

as Master Po

44 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Born June 18, 1904
in Guangzhou, China

Keye Luke died January 12, 1991 in Whittier, California, USA, passing away at the age of 86


Radames Pera als Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind) bei Kung Fu
Image: Radames Pera as Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind) in Kung Fu

59

as Kwai Chang Caine (als Kind)

44 Episodes (1972-1975)

from Episode: 1.01 - King of the Mountain

Born September 14, 1960
in New York



Brian Tochi als Ray Tsing Tao bei Raumschiff Enterprise
Placeholder Image: Brian Tochi as Ray Tsing Tao in Raumschiff Enterprise
Add Image

60

as Ho Fong (1.05 and 1.13) and Shen Ung (3.09)

2 Episodes (1973-1974)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Tide

Birth Name:
Brian Keith Tochi

Born May 2, 1959
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



†  January 18, 1985

as Arlo

3 Episodes (1973-1974)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Tide

Born November 5, 1935
in Michigan, USA

Kenneth O'Brien died January 18, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 49


Rosalind Chao als Keiko O'Brien bei Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Placeholder Image: Rosalind Chao as Keiko O'Brien in Raumschiff Enterprise: Das nächste Jahrhundert
Add Image

62

as Dancer

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide

Birth Name:
Chao Jyalin

Born September 23, 1957
in Anaheim, Kalifornien, USA



†  August 10, 2010

as Second Henchman

1 Episode (1973)

1.05 - The Tide

Born July 22, 1940
in Hilo, Big Island, Hawaii, USA

Kenny Endoso died August 10, 2010 in Burbank, California, USA , passing away at the age of 70


James Hong als Hard-Faced Man bei Akte X
Placeholder Image: James Hong as Hard-Faced Man in Akte X
Add Image

90

as Chun Yen

8 Episodes (1973-1975)

from Episode: 1.05 - The Tide

Born February 22, 1929
in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA





   Kung Fu
1972
  | 6 DVD | EUR 26.94
1973
  | 8 DVD | EUR 93.96