Kojak - Cast

Kojak - Main Cast

Kojak

Kojak

Einsatz in Manhattan

Produced:
1973 - 1978

Number of episodes:
118 Episodes in 5 Seasons

70sDramaMystery

Kojak is an American television series starring Telly Savalas as the title character, bald New York City Police Department Detective Lieutenant Theo Kojak. It aired from October 24, 1973, to March 18, 1978, on CBS. It took the time slot of the popular Cannon series, which was moved one hour earlier. Kojak's Greek American heritage, shared by actor Savalas, was prominently featured in the series.

In 1999 TV Guide ranked Theo Kojak number 18 on its 50 Greatest TV Characters of All Time list.

Kojak - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Kojak. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Kojak - Episode Guide

Telly Savalas als Lt. Theo Kojak bei Kojak
Image: Telly Savalas as Lt. Theo Kojak in Kojak

†  January 22, 1994

as Lt. Theo Kojak

118 Episodes (1973-1978)

from Episode: 1.01 - Siege of Terror

Birth Name:
Aristotelis Savalas

Born January 21, 1922
in Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA

Telly Savalas died January 22, 1994 in Universal City, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72

Dan Frazer als Capt. Frank McNeil bei Kojak
Image: Dan Frazer as Capt. Frank McNeil in Kojak

†  December 16, 2011

as Capt. Frank McNeil

112 Episodes (1973-1978)

from Episode: 1.01 - Siege of Terror

Birth Name:
Daniel Thomas Frazer

Born November 20, 1921
in New York City, New York, USA

Dan Frazer died December 16, 2011 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 90

Kevin Dobson als Det. Bobby Crocker bei Kojak
Image: Kevin Dobson as Det. Bobby Crocker in Kojak

76

as Det. Bobby Crocker

112 Episodes (1973-1978)

from Episode: 1.01 - Siege of Terror

Birth Name:
Kevin Patrick Dobson

Born March 18, 1943
in Jackson Heights, Queens, New York, USA


George Savalas als Det. Stavros bei Kojak
Image: George Savalas as Det. Stavros in Kojak

†  October 2, 1985

as Det. Stavros

110 Episodes (1973-1978)

from Episode: 1.01 - Siege of Terror

Birth Name:
George Demosthenes Savalas

Born December 5, 1924
in New York, USA

George Savalas died October 2, 1985 in Westwood, California, USA, passing away at the age of 60

85

as Det. Saperstein

78 Episodes (1973-1978)

from Episode: 1.04 - Knockover

Born November 12, 1933
in Glasgow, Scotland, UK



†  October 26, 2018

as Gil Weaver

12 Episodes (1973-1976)

from Episode: 1.03 - One for the Morgue

Born May 2, 1940
in Seattle, Washington, USA

Roger Robinson died October 26, 2018, passing away at the age of 78

91

as Sergeant Prince

11 Episodes (1973-1976)

from Episode: 1.02 - Web of Death

Born December 16, 1927
in New York City, New York, USA


91

as Sergeant Al Vine

7 Episodes (1973-1976)

from Episode: 1.02 - Web of Death

Birth Name:
Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu Sr.

Born April 24, 1928
in New York City, New York, USA


84

as Detective Gomez

6 Episodes (1973-1976)

from Episode: 1.04 - Knockover

Born January 15, 1935
in New York City, New York, USA


†  November 14, 1980

as Constantine

6 Episodes (1974-1978)

from Episode: 1.10 - Cop in a Cage

Born April 26, 1904
in Thessalien, Griechenland

Nick Dennis died November 14, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 76

Darrell Zwerling als Horace Benson bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Darrell Zwerling as Horace Benson in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  April 11, 2014

as Dr. Agajanian

5 Episodes (1973-1975)

from Episode: 1.02 - Web of Death

Born November 30, 1928
in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Darrell Zwerling died April 11, 2014 in Hollywood, California, USA, passing away at the age of 85

†  March 5, 2002

as Lieutenant Steve Nicola

5 Episodes (1973-1977)

from Episode: 1.01 - Siege of Terror

Born June 7, 1918
in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Alan Manson died March 5, 2002 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 83

93

as Marie Stella

4 Episodes (1977)

from Episode: 5.01 - The Queen of Hearts Is Wild

Birth Name:
Mildred Frances Cook

Born December 13, 1925
in Abilene, Texas, USA


84

as Burton Armus

4 Episodes (1973-1974)

from Episode: 1.03 - One for the Morgue

Born December 11, 1934
in New York, New York, USA



70

as Dr. Moscowitz

4 Episodes (1975-1977)

from Episode: 3.05 - Secret Snow, Deadly Snow

Born December 21, 1948
in New York City, New York, USA


†  January 27, 2007

as Sergeant Geno Polucci

4 Episodes (1974-1978)

from Episode: 2.01 - The Chinatown Murders: Part 1

Birth Name:
Tiger

Born March 19, 1920
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Tige Andrews died January 27, 2007 in Encino, California, USA , passing away at the age of 86

†  March 22, 1988

as Assistant D.A. Angus Moore

4 Episodes (1976-1977)

from Episode: 4.09 - A Shield for Murder: Part 1

Born September 24, 1924
in Sharon, Pennsylvania, USA

Lester Rawlins died March 22, 1988 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA , passing away at the age of 63

†  June 7, 2002

as Jack Donnelly (1.06) and Capt. Henry 'Hank' Rosseau (3.20 and 3.21)

3 Episodes (1973-1976)

from Episode: 1.06 - Requiem for a Cop

Birth Name:
James A. Luisi

Born November 11, 1928
in New York City, New York, USA

James Luisi died June 7, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 73

You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Kojak Episodes in the Kojak - Episode Guide

Kojak - Episode Guide
   Kojak
1973
  | 7 DVD | EUR 15.99
1974
  | 5 DVD | EUR 9.97
1975
  | 5 DVD | EUR 9.97
1976
  | 5 DVD | EUR 9.97