Inspector Gadget - Cast

Inspector Gadget - Main Cast

Inspector Gadget

Inspector Gadget

Produced:
1983 - 1986

Number of episodes:
86 Episodes in 2 Seasons

80sCartoon

Inspector Gadget is an animated television series that revolves around the adventures of a clumsy, dim-witted cyborg detective named lnspector Gadget – a human being with various bionic gadgets built into his body. Gadget's arch-nemesis is Dr. Claw, the leader of an evil organization, known as "M.A.D."

This is the first syndicated cartoon show from DIC Entertainment. lt originally ran from 1983 to 1986 and remained in syndication into the late 1990s. It continues to air successfully in reruns around the world.

The series was produced by companies in France, Canada, the United States, Taiwan, and Japan. It was a co-production between DIC Entertainment in France and Nelvana in Canada; the animation work was outsourced to foreign studios such as Tokyo Movie Shinsha in Japan and Cuckoo's Nest Studio in Taiwan. It was the first animated television series to be presented in stereo.

Inspector Gadget - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Inspector Gadget. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Inspector Gadget - Episode Guide

†  September 25, 2005

as Gadget

86 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Birth Name:
Donald James Yarmy

Born April 13, 1923
in New York City, New York, USA

Don Adams died September 25, 2005 in Beverly Hills, California, USA , passing away at the age of 82

†  July 3, 2000

as Gadget

86 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born September 14, 1935
in Montréal, Québec, Kanada

Luc Durand died July 3, 2000 in Montréal, Québec, Canada , passing away at the age of 64

73

as M.A.D Agent

77 Episodes (1983-1986)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Birth Name:
Franklin W. Welker

Born March 12, 1946
in Denver, Colorado, USA


68

as Chef Gonthier

65 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born September 4, 1951
in Tournai



87

as Docteur Gang

65 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born 1932
in Montréal, Québec, Canada


50

as Penny

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.02 - Monster Lake

Birth Name:
Cree Summer Francks

Born July 7, 1969
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



50

as Amazon Annie

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.02 - Monster Lake

Born May 12, 1969
in Toronto, Ontario, Canada


63

as M.A.D Agent

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born 1956
in USA


87

as Big M.A.D Agent

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Birth Name:
Donald Harvey Francks

Born February 28, 1932
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Kanada


78

as M.A.D Agent

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born August 25, 1941
in Toronto, Ontario, Canada


46

as Additional Voices

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

from Episode: 1.01 - Gadget in Winterland

Born February 22, 1973
in Canada


†  February 19, 2017

as Chief Quimby

64 Episodes (1983-1984)

Born January 13, 1931
in Blackpool, Lancashire, England

Chris Wiggins died February 19, 2017, passing away at the age of 86

46

as Penny

21 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Born July 14, 1973
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA


61

as Chief Quimby

21 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Born March 30, 1958
in Toronto, Ontario, Kanada


†  February 26, 1996

as Docteur Gang

21 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Born August 14, 1926
in Geneva, Schweiz

Georges Atlas died February 26, 1996 in Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France , passing away at the age of 69

85

as Chef Gonthier

21 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Born February 21, 1934
in Les Lilas, Seine-Saint-Denis, Frankreich


49

as Sophie

21 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Born October 18, 1969



†  October 9, 2005

as Dr. Spectrum

10 Episodes (1985-1986)

from Episode: 2.01 - Magic Gadget

Birth Name:
Louis Neistat

Born May 1, 1913
in Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Louis Nye died October 9, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 92

You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Inspector Gadget Episodes in the Inspector Gadget - Episode Guide

Inspector Gadget - Episode Guide
   Inspector Gadget
1986
1987

Inspector Gadget - Search other Media