1.01 The Lady in the Bottle - I dream of Jeannie

Episode: 1.01 The Lady in the Bottle

I dream of Jeannie

I dream of Jeannie

Produced:
1965 - 1970

Number of episodes:
139 Episodes in 5 Seasons

60sComedyFantasySitcom

I dream of Jeannie - Episode 1.01
I dream of Jeannie - Season 1
I dream of Jeannie
Season 1
Number of episodes:
30
First Air Date:
September 18, 1965

- Season 1

1.1 The Lady in the Bottle - I dream of Jeannie Episode Guide

The Lady in the Bottle

American astronaut Tony Nelson splashes down near a deserted island and finds a bottle that contains a beautiful genie named Jeannie. After helping him get rescued he sets her free, but she prefers to come home with him. Besides she is very much in love with her handsome master and she will grant his every wish or desire no matter how much trouble he gets in.
First Air DateSeptember 18, 1965
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Barbara Eden als Jeannie bei Bezaubernde Jeannie
Image: Barbara Eden as Jeannie in I dream of Jeannie

85

as Jeannie

139 Episodes (1965-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Barbara Jean Morehead

Born August 23, 1934
in Tucson, Arizona


Larry Hagman als Major Anthony Nelson bei Bezaubernde Jeannie
Image: Larry Hagman as Major Anthony Nelson in I dream of Jeannie

†  November 23, 2012

as Major Anthony Nelson

139 Episodes (1965-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Larry Martin Hageman

Born September 21, 1931
in Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Larry Hagman died November 23, 2012 in Dallas, Texas, USA, passing away at the age of 81

85

as Melissa

2 Episodes (1965)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Karen Kay Sharpe

Born September 20, 1934
in San Antonio, Texas, USA


Hayden Rorke als Dr. Alfred Bellows bei Bezaubernde Jeannie
Image: Hayden Rorke as Dr. Alfred Bellows in I dream of Jeannie

†  August 19, 1987

as Dr. Alfred Bellows

127 Episodes (1965-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
William Henry Rorke

Born October 23, 1910
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Hayden Rorke died August 19, 1987 in Toluca Lake, California, USA , passing away at the age of 76

†  September 13, 1982

as General Stone

2 Episodes (1965)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Philip Nott Ober

Born March 23, 1902
in Fort Payne, Alabama, USA

Philip Ober died September 13, 1982 in Mexico City, Mexico , passing away at the age of 80

†  July 21, 1982

as Commander

1 Episode (1965)

1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Born May 29, 1917
in New York, USA

Baynes Barron died July 21, 1982 in San Diego, California, USA , passing away at the age of 65

†  June 15, 1998

as Second Garbage Man

1 Episode (1965)

1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Joseph H. Higgins

Born July 12, 1925
in Logansport, Indiana, USA

Joe Higgins died June 15, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 72

†  March 17, 1967

as 1st Man

2 Episodes (1965-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Richard Jourdan Reeves

Born August 10, 1912
in New York City, New York, USA

Richard Reeves died March 17, 1967 in Northridge, California, USA , passing away at the age of 54

†  January 3, 2005

as Husband

1 Episode (1965)

1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Warren Joseph Kemmerling

Born January 4, 1924
in St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Warren J. Kemmerling died January 3, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 81


Don Dubbins als Jim Bowers bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Don Dubbins as Jim Bowers in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  August 17, 1991

as Commander Jay Russell

2 Episodes (1965-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Donald George Dubbins

Born June 28, 1928
in New York City, New York, USA

Don Dubbins died August 17, 1991 in Greenville, South Carolina, USA , passing away at the age of 63

Bill Daily als Major Roger Healey bei Bezaubernde Jeannie
Image: Bill Daily as Major Roger Healey in I dream of Jeannie

92

as Major Roger Healey

128 Episodes (1965-1970)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Born August 30, 1927
in Des Moines, Iowa


†  December 24, 2012

as Helicopter Rescuer

1 Episode (1965)

1.01 - The Lady in the Bottle

Birth Name:
Jacob Joachim Klugman

Born April 27, 1922
in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Jack Klugman died December 24, 2012 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 90


   I dream of Jeannie
1965
  | 4 DVD | EUR 18.97
1966
  | 4 DVD | EUR 69.90
1967
  | 4 DVD | EUR 18.49
1968
  | 4 DVD | EUR 12.49
I dream of Jeannie - Search other Media