Flipper Cast

Flipper - Main Cast

Flipper

Flipper

Produced:
1964 - 1967

Number of episodes:
88 Episodes in 3 Seasons
60sAdventure

Flipper, from Ivan Tors Films in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Television, is an American television program first broadcast on NBC from September 19, 1964, until April 15, 1967. Flipper, a bottlenose dolphin, is the companion animal of Porter Ricks, Chief Warden at fictional Coral Key Park and Marine Preserve in southern Florida, and his two young sons, Sandy and Bud. The show has been dubbed an "aquatic Lassie", and a considerable amount of juvenile merchandise inspired by the show was produced during its first-run.

Flipper - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Flipper. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Flipper - Episode Guide


Brian Kelly als Porter Ricks bei Flipper
Image: Brian Kelly as Porter Ricks in Flipper

†  February 12, 2005

as Porter Ricks

32 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - 300 Feet Below

Born February 14, 1931
in Detroit, Michigan

Brian Kelly died February 12, 2005 in Voorhees, New Jersey, passing away at the age of 74


Luke Halpin als Sandy Ricks bei Flipper
Image: Luke Halpin as Sandy Ricks in Flipper

72

as Sandy Ricks

32 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - 300 Feet Below

Born April 4, 1947
in Queens, New York, USA



Tommy Norden als Bud Ricks bei Flipper
Image: Tommy Norden as Bud Ricks in Flipper

67

as Bud Ricks

32 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - 300 Feet Below

Born September 25, 1952
in New York, USA



as Dolphin

27 Episodes (1964-1966)

from Episode: 1.01 - 300 Feet Below

Birth Name:
Mitzi



†  March 23, 2007

as Len

7 Episodes (1964-1965)

from Episode: 1.12 - Lady and the Dolphin: Part 1

Born June 22, 1931
in Buffalo, New York, USA

Courtney Brown died March 23, 2007 in Pompano Beach, Florida, USA , passing away at the age of 75


†  May 29, 1973

as Sheriff Willis

6 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 1.20 - Money to Blow

Birth Name:
Eric Leon Applewhite

Born October 17, 1896
in Wilson, North Carolina, USA

Ric Applewhite died May 29, 1973 in Miami, Florida, USA , passing away at the age of 77




†  February 18, 1977

as Hap Corman

5 Episodes (1964-1965)

from Episode: 1.07 - Not Necessarily Gospel

Birth Name:
Andrew Vabre Devine

Born October 7, 1905
in Flagstaff, Arizona, USA

Andy Devine died February 18, 1977 in Orange, California, USA , passing away at the age of 71




†  April 28, 1973

as Abner Finch

4 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 1.24 - Flipper and the Elephant

Birth Name:
Fred Patrick Henning

Born July 5, 1908
in Manhattan, New York, USA

Pat Henning died April 28, 1973 in Miami Beach, Florida, USA , passing away at the age of 64


92

as Peterson

4 Episodes (1965-1966)

from Episode: 1.27 - Bud Minds Baby

Born May 17, 1927
in USA



77

as Ed Belden

4 Episodes (1965-1966)

from Episode: 1.24 - Flipper and the Elephant

Born April 8, 1942
in USA





84

as Pilot of Plane

3 Episodes (1964-1967)

from Episode: 1.02 - The Red Hot Car

Born June 17, 1935
in Warren, Ohio, USA



73

as Chuck

3 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 2.08 - The Ditching: Part 2

Born March 1, 1946
in USA



†  March 11, 1998

as Dr. James

3 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 1.16 - Flipper's Bank Account

Born September 24, 1912
in Arlington, Texas, USA

Charles G. Martin died March 11, 1998 in Sarasota, Florida, USA , passing away at the age of 85


†  April 4, 2005

as Ben

3 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 2.15 - Flipper, the Detective

Born February 17, 1925
in East Point, Georgia, USA

Reed Parham died April 4, 2005 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, passing away at the age of 80


†  November 29, 1985

as Mr. Rivers

3 Episodes (1965-1967)

from Episode: 2.06 - Junior Ranger

Born February 24, 1900
in Freedom, Indiana, USA

Robertson White died November 29, 1985 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA , passing away at the age of 85


†  May 30, 1993

as Zoo Man

3 Episodes (1965-1966)

from Episode: 1.24 - Flipper and the Elephant

Born August 3, 1909
in Painesville, Ohio, USA

Ben Hawkins died May 30, 1993 in Miami, Florida, USA, passing away at the age of 83


76

as Bonnie McCoy

3 Episodes (1965)

from Episode: 1.19 - Love and Sandy

Born February 4, 1943
in Sherman Oaks, Kalifornien, USA


You will find additional Guest Stars and supporting Actors, as well as the Directors and Scriptwriters of all Flipper Episodes in the Flipper - Episode Guide

Flipper - Episode Guide
   Flipper
1964
  | 2 DVD | EUR 99.98
1964
  | 2 DVD | EUR 71.28
1964
  | 2 DVD | EUR 58.55
1964
  | 2 DVD | EUR 98.99