Flash Gordon - Cast

Flash Gordon - Main Cast

Flash Gordon

Flash Gordon

Produced:
1936

Number of episodes:
40 Episodes in 3 Seasons

60sScience-Fiction

Flash Gordon - Cast
The main Characters in the TV-Series Flash Gordon. Further Information about all Actors can be found in the Flash Gordon - Episode Guide

Buster Crabbe als Flash Gordon bei Flash Gordon
Image: Buster Crabbe as Flash Gordon in Flash Gordon

†  April 23, 1983

as Flash Gordon

Birth Name:
Clarence Linden Crabbe

Born February 7, 1908
in Oakland, Kalifornien, USA

Buster Crabbe died April 23, 1983 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, passing away at the age of 75

Jean Rogers als Dale Arden bei Flash Gordon
Image: Jean Rogers as Dale Arden in Flash Gordon

†  February 24, 1991

as Dale Arden

Birth Name:
Eleanor Lovegren

Born March 25, 1916
in Belmont, Massachusetts, USA

Jean Rogers died February 24, 1991 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA, passing away at the age of 74

Charles Middleton als Ming der Unbarmherzige bei Flash Gordon
Image: Charles Middleton as Ming der Unbarmherzige in Flash Gordon

†  April 22, 1949

as Ming der Unbarmherzige

Birth Name:
Charles B. Middleton

Born October 3, 1874
in Elizabethtown, Kentucky, USA

Charles Middleton died April 22, 1949 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 75

Priscilla Lawson als Prinzessin Aura bei Flash Gordon
Image: Priscilla Lawson as Prinzessin Aura in Flash Gordon

†  August 27, 1958

as Prinzessin Aura

Birth Name:
Priscilla Shortridge

Born March 8, 1914
in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Priscilla Lawson died August 27, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 44

Frank Shannon als Dr. Alexis Zarkov bei Flash Gordon
Image: Frank Shannon as Dr. Alexis Zarkov in Flash Gordon

†  February 1, 1959

as Dr. Alexis Zarkov

Birth Name:
Frank Connolly Shannon

Born July 27, 1874
in Irland

Frank Shannon died February 1, 1959 in Hollywood, California, USA, passing away at the age of 85

Richard Alexander als Prinz Barin bei Flash Gordon
Image: Richard Alexander as Prinz Barin in Flash Gordon

†  August 9, 1989

as Prinz Barin

Born November 19, 1902
in Dallas, Texas, USA

Richard Alexander died August 9, 1989 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 86

Jack 'Tiny' Lipson als King Vultan bei Flash Gordon
Image: Jack 'Tiny' Lipson as King Vultan in Flash Gordon

†  November 28, 1947

as King Vultan

Birth Name:
Jack Lipson

Born January 17, 1901
in Colorado, USA

Jack 'Tiny' Lipson died November 28, 1947 in Madera County, California, USA, passing away at the age of 46

Theodore Lorch als Hohepriester  2 bei Flash Gordon
Image: Theodore Lorch as Hohepriester 2 in Flash Gordon

†  November 12, 1947

as Hohepriester 2

Born September 29, 1873
in Springfield, Illinois, USA

Theodore Lorch died November 12, 1947 in Camarillo, California, USA, passing away at the age of 74

Richard Tucker als Prof. Gordon bei Flash Gordon
Image: Richard Tucker as Prof. Gordon in Flash Gordon

†  December 5, 1942

as Prof. Gordon

Born June 4, 1884
in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Richard Tucker died December 5, 1942 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, USA, passing away at the age of 58

George Cleveland als Prof. Hensley bei Flash Gordon
Image: George Cleveland as Prof. Hensley in Flash Gordon

†  July 15, 1957

as Prof. Hensley

Birth Name:
George Alan Cleveland

Born September 17, 1885
in Sydney, Cape Breton Island, Kanada

George Cleveland died July 15, 1957 in Burbank, California, USA, passing away at the age of 72

James Pierce als Prinz Thun bei Flash Gordon
Image: James Pierce as Prinz Thun in Flash Gordon

†  December 11, 1983

as Prinz Thun

Birth Name:
James H. Pierce

Born August 8, 1900
in Shelbyville, Indiana, USA

James Pierce died December 11, 1983 in Apple Valley, California, USA, passing away at the age of 83

Duke York als King Kala bei Flash Gordon
Image: Duke York as King Kala in Flash Gordon

†  January 24, 1952

as King Kala

Birth Name:
Charles Everest Sinsabaugh

Born October 17, 1908
in Danby, New York, USA

Duke York died January 24, 1952 in Hollywood, California, USA, passing away at the age of 43

as Zona

Born 1908
in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA


Earl Askam als Officer Torch bei Flash Gordon
Image: Earl Askam as Officer Torch in Flash Gordon

†  April 3, 1940

as Officer Torch

Birth Name:
Earl Leslie Askam

Born May 10, 1891
in Seattle, Washington, USA

Earl Askam died April 3, 1940 in Los Angeles, California, USA, passing away at the age of 49

†  October 1, 2008

as Shark Man

Birth Name:
Robert House Peters Jr.

Born January 12, 1916
in New Rochelle, New York, USA

House Peters Jr. died October 1, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 92

†  February 13, 1954

as Hawkman throne room guard

Born December 24, 1910
in New York City, New York, USA

John Bagni died February 13, 1954 in Hollywood, California, USA , passing away at the age of 43

†  February 3, 1994

as Woman in Ming's Palace

Born February 25, 1914
in San Francisco, Kalifornien, USA

Carroll Borland died February 3, 1994 in Arlington, Virginia, USA , passing away at the age of 79

†  July 12, 1981

as Transcontinental pilot

Born August 2, 1897
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Lynton Brent died July 12, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 84

†  January 8, 2001

as Earth Radio Scientist

Born May 29, 1899
in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Don Brodie died January 8, 2001 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 102

†  September 14, 1972

as Sharkman / Ming Soldier

Birth Name:
Robert Chandler Oakes

Born June 4, 1899
in Culbertson, Montana, USA

Lane Chandler died September 14, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 73

   Flash Gordon
1936-40
  | 4 DVD | EUR 66.99
1936-40
  UK-Import | 7 DVD | EUR 18.65

Flash Gordon - Search other Media