2.11 Requiem for an Urkel - Family Matters

Episode: 2.11 Requiem for an Urkel

Family Matters

Family Matters

Produced:
1989 - 1998

Number of episodes:
215 Episodes in 9 Seasons
80sComedySitcom

Family Matters - Episode 2.11
Family Matters - Season 2
Family Matters
Season 2
Number of episodes:
25
First Air Date:
September 21, 1990

- Season 2

2.11 Requiem for an Urkel - Family Matters Episode Guide

Requiem for an Urkel

School bully Willie Fuffner has his eye on Laura, who wants nothing to do with the guy that is intimidating others, including Greg, the guy Laura really wants - to the dating sidelines. Urkel tries to stick up for Laura, but Willie takes sadistic pleasure in beating back the nerd. The two get into a fight at school and the gym teacher decides that - instead of referring them to the principal - they should fight it out in the boxing ring! Carl gives Urkel a few pointers, but gets plenty of black eyes instead. On fight day, Urkel holds his own ... temporarily. Just when Fuffner is about to deliver the knockout punch, Greg challenges the bully to a fight. Fuffner accepts, but then other boys decide to fight back and eventually outnumber the bully, who decides to run.
First Air DateDecember 7, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music

Reginald VelJohnson als Carl Otis Winslow bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Reginald VelJohnson as Carl Otis Winslow in Family Matters

67

as Carl Otis Winslow

215 Episodes (1989-1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Birth Name:
Reginald Vel Johnson

Born August 16, 1952
in Queens, New York, USA



JoMarie Payton als Harriette Winslow bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: JoMarie Payton as Harriette Winslow in Family Matters

69

as Harriette Winslow

201 Episodes (1989-1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Birth Name:
Jo Marie Payton

Born August 3, 1950
in Albany, Georgia, USA



Rosetta LeNoire als Estelle 'Mother' Winslow bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Rosetta LeNoire as Estelle 'Mother' Winslow in Family Matters

†  March 17, 2002

as Estelle 'Mother' Winslow

121 Episodes (1989-1997)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Birth Name:
Rosetta Olive Burton

Born August 8, 1911
in New York City, New York, USA

Rosetta LeNoire died March 17, 2002 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA, passing away at the age of 90


Darius McCrary als Edward 'Eddie' Winslow bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Darius McCrary as Edward 'Eddie' Winslow in Family Matters

43

as Edward 'Eddie' James Arthur Winslow

207 Episodes (1989-1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Birth Name:
Darius Creston McCrary

Born May 1, 1976
in Walnut, Kalifornien, USA



Kellie Shanygne Williams als Laura Lee Winslow bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Kellie Shanygne Williams as Laura Lee Winslow in Family Matters

43

as Laura Lee Winslow

214 Episodes (1989-1998)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Born March 22, 1976
in Washington, USA



Telma Hopkins als Rachel Crawford bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Telma Hopkins as Rachel Crawford in Family Matters

71

as Rachel Crawford

94 Episodes (1989-1997)

from Episode: 1.01 - The Mama Who Came to Dinner

Birth Name:
Telma Louise Hopkins

Born October 28, 1948
in Louisville, Kentucky, USA



Jaleel White als Steven 'Steve' Quincy Urkel bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Jaleel White as Steven 'Steve' Quincy Urkel in Family Matters

42

as Steven 'Steve' Quincy Urkel

204 Episodes (1989-1998)

from Episode: 1.12 - Laura's First Date

Birth Name:
Jaleel Ahmad White

Born November 27, 1976
in Pasadena, Kalifornien, USA



42

as Student #2

1 Episode (1990)

2.11 - Requiem for an Urkel

Birth Name:
Salim Dolphine Ulysses Grant

Born May 28, 1977
in Dallas, Texas, USA



Shawn Harrison als Waldo Geraldo Faldo bei Alle unter einem Dach
Image: Shawn Harrison as Waldo Geraldo Faldo in Family Matters

45

as Waldo Geraldo Faldo

82 Episodes (1990-1996)

from Episode: 1.16 - The Party

Born December 28, 1973
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA





†  April 10, 2000

as Fletcher Thomas

4 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 2.11 - Requiem for an Urkel

Birth Name:
Arnold Herbert Johnson

Born November 15, 1921
in New York, USA

Arnold Johnson died April 10, 2000 in Los Angeles, California, USA , passing away at the age of 78


43

as Greg

2 Episodes (1990)

from Episode: 2.10 - The Science Project

Birth Name:
Aaron Christopher Lohr Jr.

Born April 2, 1976
in Los Angeles, Kalifornien, USA



44

as Willie Fuffner

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 2.11 - Requiem for an Urkel

Born September 8, 1975
in Chicago, Illinois, USA







   Family Matters
1989
  US-Import, Englisch | 3 DVD | EUR 16.95
1990
  US-Import, Englisch | 3 DVD | EUR 19.08
1991
  US-Import, Englisch | 3 DVD | EUR 19.08
1992
  US-Import, Englisch | 3 DVD | EUR 24.20
Family Matters - Search other Media