9.22 Pitch It Again, Sam - Cheers

Episode: 9.22 Pitch It Again, Sam

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 9.22
Cheers - Season 9
Cheers
Season 9
Number of episodes:
27
First Air Date:
September 20, 1990

- Season 9

9.22 Pitch It Again, Sam - Cheers Episode Guide

Pitch It Again, Sam

A dalmatian puppy follows Cliff on his mail route, the pup which he names Spotty. Woody is immediately taken with Spotty. Well maintained, Spotty obviously is a lost pet, but Woody wants to keep him. When three firemen come into the bar lamenting about their lost puppy, Rebecca knows they're talking about Spotty. Woody reluctantly gives him back. As a reward, Woody wants a ride on a fire truck with the siren on with him driving. The firemen give up and think it easier to just give Woody the puppy - this is exactly what Woody wanted. Meanwhile, one of Sam's old baseball nemeses, Dutch Kincaid of the New York Yankees, wants Sam to pitch against him on the Yankee's Dutch Kincaid Day. He chose Sam because he as a hitter always had Sam's number: Dutch hit a home run almost every time Sam pitched to him. Sam doesn't want to do it, but Dutch and the gang at the bar goad him into it. Sam wants to strike Dutch out, and works out to get in top physical shape. On the day, Sam is approached by Cap Richards, Dutch's manager, who wants Sam to float a pitch to Dutch on the third throw, allowing Dutch to hit a home run. Sam is outraged and refuses to do it until Dutch's grandson, Billy, tells Sam a story of wanting to see his grandpa hit a home run, on this, his last day ever to play baseball. Sam falls for the story and floats the third pitch, allowing Dutch to hit a home run. Sam later finds out that the story was a fake - the "grandson" was really Cap's own son. Sam is mad, but so is Dutch. Dutch wanted legitimately to hit a home run against Sam once again. Sam still thinks he can strike Dutch out. So they take to a pitching/hitting match. Seems like Dutch still has Sam's number as he hits a home run on Sam's first pitch, and second pitch, and third pitch,...
First Air DateMarch 28, 1991
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


63

as Ballplayer

1 Episode (1991)

9.22 - Pitch It Again, Sam

Born November 19, 1955
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA



37

as Billy

1 Episode (1991)

9.22 - Pitch It Again, Sam

Born 1982
in Chicago, Illinois, USA



85

as Dutch Kincaid

1 Episode (1991)

9.22 - Pitch It Again, Sam

Born February 25, 1934
in New York City, New York, USA



66

as Fireman

2 Episodes (1991-1992)

from Episode: 9.22 - Pitch It Again, Sam

Birth Name:
Peter Philip Kevoian

Born October 9, 1952






   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97