9.21 Carla Loves Clavin - Cheers

Episode: 9.21 Carla Loves Clavin

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 9.21
Cheers - Season 9
Cheers
Season 9
Number of episodes:
27
First Air Date:
September 20, 1990

- Season 9

9.21 Carla Loves Clavin - Cheers Episode Guide

Carla Loves Clavin

It's time for the 53rd annual Miss Boston Barmaid contest, and this year it's being held at Cheers again, but Sam's not happy. The contest organizers have changed the format where beauty, chest size and overall bimbo-ness account for nothing, but rather it's a contest of true waitressing skills. Despite this, Carla is not interested in entering - she knows she can be the best waitress in the world if she wants to be (self-admittedly, her "friendliness" quotient is a bit lacking) and doesn't need anyone to tell her so - until she learns that first prize is a new Mazda Miata convertible. She will do anything to win that car. On the day of the contest, she obtains a confidential document naming the three judges, one of whom is none other that Cheers' own Cliff Clavin. Norm convinces Carla that to win the contest, Carla has to be nice to Cliff, not exactly the easiest thing in the world to do for Carla. Cliff treats Carla like a buddy, asking her to do small, or not so small favors for him, like giving him a back massage, ultimately while he's shirtless, and later a foot massage. But Norm keeps flashing the picture of the Miata in front of her to keep her going. Just as the contest is about to start, Carla learns that Cliff is not one of the judges - the document she has is a phony obviously made up by Cliff. Cliff is dead meat, but first Carla has a Miata to win. During the contest, Carla is the expert waitress, displaying feats of extraordinary waitressing acumen. Even when one of the other contestants tries literally to trip up Carla, Carla turns this into a acrobatic act worthy of a gymnast. Just before the emcee is about to announce the winner, Carla admits that Cliff's stunt helped her since she focused all her negative energies toward him into the contest, and she's pretty sure she'll win. The emcee ultimately announces the winner: Shawnee Wilson, the one who spilled the most drinks, but the biggest bimbo with the biggest boobs in the contest. Apparently the contest has changed in paper only, and the criteria for winning remains the same as it always has. Despite being sad for his friend Carla, Sam feels all is again right with the world in that it is a contest for bimbos. Paradoxically, Carla at least won the Miss Congeniality prize.
First Air DateMarch 21, 1991
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


†  October 15, 2008

as Mr. Quincy

1 Episode (1991)

9.21 - Carla Loves Clavin

Born May 22, 1917
in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Nathan Davis died October 15, 2008 in Chicago, Illinois, USA , passing away at the age of 91



73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA



66

as Pageant Announcer

1 Episode (1991)

9.21 - Carla Loves Clavin

Birth Name:
Micheal Steven Goodrow

Born July 23, 1953
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97