9.20 Cheers Has Chili - Cheers

Episode: 9.20 Cheers Has Chili

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 9.20
Cheers - Season 9
Cheers
Season 9
Number of episodes:
27
First Air Date:
September 20, 1990

- Season 9

9.20 Cheers Has Chili - Cheers Episode Guide

Cheers Has Chili

Cliff fan idolizes Weather Channel anchor, Dorothy Boysick, who, annoying to most but endearing to Cliff, has a lisp. Cliff writes her a fan letter, and gets an unexpected reply: she thinks Cliff is child based on his handwriting. Meanwhile, co-owner of the bar, Rebecca, wants to open a tea-room in the pool room. Sam thinks it's a dumb idea, but allows Rebecca to open it on a trial basis, letting her keep it if she clears $500 on her first night. Sam thinks this goal impossible for Rebecca. Things are going very slowly on her trial day, and Rebecca doesn't help her cause when she chastises Frasier and Lilith, her first and only customers, when they solely order her loss leader, orange pekoe tea. However, things take an up turn for Rebecca when she hijacks and starts selling Woody's chili, which everyone in the bar loves. As it seems like Rebecca's converted chili room is a success, Sam feels like he needs to take drastic measures to sabotage Rebecca. Carla suggests killing her. Sam opts instead to call the fire marshal as the make-shift kitchen probably doesn't meet code. Sam's plan backfires when the marshal is a big chili fan. Sam concedes defeat. As a show of good faith in Rebecca's plan, Sam buys $20 worth of chili to put her over the $500 mark. However, things go awry for everyone when Sam, warming up the chili, blows up the pressure cooker, which breaks a hole in the back wall and windows. Rebecca thinks he did it on purpose to ruin her chili room. Sam says that he's so sorry, that he could cry. To prove that he really is sorry, Rebecca does want Sam to cry. Although he really is sorry, tears do not material, that is until Rebecca takes some extra measures: she breaks all the windows in Sam's Corvette.
First Air DateMarch 14, 1991
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


69

as Albert

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 9.03 - Rebecca Redux

Born March 18, 1950
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


74

as Fire Marshal Dobbins

4 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 8.21 - Bar Wars III: The Return of Tecumseh

Born May 4, 1945
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


72

as Brenda Balzak

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 8.18 - Severe Crane Damage

Born March 4, 1947
in Chicago, Illinois



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97