9.13 Achilles Hill - Cheers

Episode: 9.13 Achilles Hill

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 9.13
Cheers - Season 9
Cheers
Season 9
Number of episodes:
27
First Air Date:
September 20, 1990

- Season 9

9.13 Achilles Hill - Cheers Episode Guide

Achilles Hill

Sam is continuing his battle with upstairs neighbor and the landlord of his pool room and washrooms, John Allen Hill. Sam really feels like he needs to do something to really bug Hill. Just then, Sam meets Hills' daughter, Valerie. Sam is not exactly the type of man she usually goes out with, nor is she Sam's type, but he asks her out solely to get under Hill's skin. Valerie and Sam have dinner at Melville's. Sam starts to make the moves on Valerie, this in plain view of Hill. Hill initially feigns disinterest, but ultimately breaks down in tears, telling Sam that he'll give Sam anything if Sam stops seeing Valerie. From this, Sam gets his pool room and washrooms rent free, and he gets his parking space back. Immediately Sam drops Valerie, right in the middle of dinner. Valerie takes Sam rebuke graciously. But immediately after that, Sam decides he wants Valerie back. Rebecca thinks it's only because he can't have her. Sam is determined, and asks Valerie to go away for the weekend with him, and she's not to let her father know. Just as they are ready to head off, Hill discovers what's going on. But he tells Valerie that he will give her his blessing if Sam is the man that she wants. Sam thinks Hill just said that so that Valerie would no longer seem the forbidden fruit. But Hill must know his daughter as it is she that no longer sees Sam as the forbidden fruit, and immediately she breaks up with him. And since Sam broke his agreement, Hill is again charging rent and doubling the amount.
First Air DateJanuary 10, 1991
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


Eric Christmas als Dewey bei Unsere kleine Farm
Placeholder Image: Eric Christmas as Dewey in Unsere kleine Farm
Add Image

†  July 22, 2000

as Father Barry

4 Episodes (1988-1991)

from Episode: 7.02 - Swear to God

Birth Name:
Eric Cuthbert Christmas

Born March 19, 1916
in London, England

Eric Christmas died July 22, 2000 in Camarillo, California, USA , passing away at the age of 84

Keene Curtis als Ernest Littlefield bei Stargate SG-1
Placeholder Image: Keene Curtis as Ernest Littlefield in Stargate SG-1
Add Image

†  October 13, 2002

as John Allen Hill

15 Episodes (1990-1993)

from Episode: 9.08 - Bad Neighbor Sam

Birth Name:
Keene Holbrook Curtis

Born February 15, 1923
in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Keene Curtis died October 13, 2002 in Bountiful, Utah, USA , passing away at the age of 79

66

as Valerie Hill

1 Episode (1991)

9.13 - Achilles Hill

Born June 16, 1953
in Sumatra, Indonesia


Bebe Neuwirth als Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane bei Cheers
Image: Bebe Neuwirth as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane in Cheers

60

as Dr. Lilith Sternin-Crane

80 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 4.17 - Second Time Around

Birth Name:
Beatrice J. Neuwirth

Born December 31, 1958
in Princeton, New Jersey, USA


Diedrich Bader als Bud Parker bei CSI
Placeholder Image: Diedrich Bader as Bud Parker in CSI
Add Image

52

as Kellner (8.13) and Paul (9.13)

2 Episodes (1990-1991)

from Episode: 8.13 - Sammy and the Professor

Birth Name:
Karl Diedrich Bader

Born December 24, 1966
in Alexandria, Virginia, USA



   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97