9.05 Ma Always Liked You Better - Cheers

Episode: 9.05 Ma Always Liked You Better

Cheers

Cheers

Produced:
1982 - 1993

Number of episodes:
275 Episodes in 11 Seasons

80sComedyDramaSitcom

Cheers - Episode 9.05
Cheers - Season 9
Cheers
Season 9
Number of episodes:
27
First Air Date:
September 20, 1990

- Season 9

9.5 Ma Always Liked You Better - Cheers Episode Guide

Ma Always Liked You Better

A public works crew is doing some construction at the top of the bar stairwell, which is causing a slow-down in bar business. Sam wants to grease the wheels by bribing the workmen with free beer, but Rebecca refuses. The workmen initiate a work slow-down. After that Sam, thinks they have to up the bribe ante, but again Rebecca refuses. As such, Rebecca suggests building a back entrance to the bar from the alley. During that work, Norm gets stuck between the iron bars in the back window. They call in the police to get him unstuck. While there, the police find out that Rebecca and Sam didn't get a permit for the construction work. As her calls on not bribing in the past failed miserably, Rebecca thinks this time it best to try a bribe and quickly gets hauled off to jail. Meanwhile, Ma Clavin comes back to Boston for a visit. Cliff, with his new bachelor lifestyle, doesn't want her to stay with him. Woody, on the other hand, offers his place to Ma Clavin. Woody becomes Ma Clavin's surrogate son. The two of them have a great time together. Cliff initially feigns disinterest in Ma and her relationship with Woody, but after Ma calls Woody "son", Cliff admits that he wants his Ma back. Cliff and Woody fight over Ma's affections, and after all is said and done, she's got two sons.
First Air DateOctober 18, 1990
Directed by
Created by
Written by
Music
Ted Danson als Sam Malone bei Cheers
Image: Ted Danson as Sam Malone in Cheers

71

as Sam Malone

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Edward Bridge Danson III

Born December 29, 1947
in San Diego, Kalifornien, USA


Kirstie Alley als Rebecca Howe bei Cheers
Image: Kirstie Alley as Rebecca Howe in Cheers

68

as Rebecca Howe

147 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 6.01 - Home Is the Sailor

Birth Name:
Kirstie Louise Deal

Born January 12, 1951
in Wichita, Kansas


Rhea Perlman als Carla Tortelli bei Cheers
Image: Rhea Perlman as Carla Tortelli in Cheers

71

as Carla Tortelli

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
Rhea Jo Perlman

Born March 31, 1948
in Brooklyn, New York, USA


John Ratzenberger als Cliff Clavin bei Cheers
Image: John Ratzenberger as Cliff Clavin in Cheers

72

as Cliff Clavin

268 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
John Deszo Ratzenberger

Born April 6, 1947
in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA


Woody Harrelson als Woody Boyd bei Cheers
Image: Woody Harrelson as Woody Boyd in Cheers

58

as Woody Boyd

198 Episodes (1985-1993)

from Episode: 4.01 - Birth, Death, Love and Rice

Birth Name:
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Born July 23, 1961
in Midland, Texas, USA


Kelsey Grammer als Dr. Frasier Crane bei Cheers
Image: Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane in Cheers

64

as Dr. Frasier Crane

201 Episodes (1984-1993)

from Episode: 3.01 - Rebound: Part 1

Birth Name:
Allen Kelsey Grammer

Born February 21, 1955
in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands


George Wendt als Norm Peterson bei Cheers
Image: George Wendt as Norm Peterson in Cheers

70

as Norm Peterson

270 Episodes (1982-1993)

from Episode: 1.01 - Give Me a Ring Sometime

Birth Name:
George Robert Wendt

Born October 17, 1948
in Chicago, Illinois, USA


89

as Esther Clavin

7 Episodes (1986-1993)

from Episode: 5.03 - Money Dearest

Born January 13, 1930
in Washington, District of Columbia, USA



John Posey als Lance Simmons bei Navy CIS
Placeholder Image: John Posey as Lance Simmons in Navy CIS
Add Image

63

as Lars

1 Episode (1990)

9.05 - Ma Always Liked You Better

Born February 7, 1956
in Hartford, Connecticut, USA


73

as Paul Krapence

55 Episodes (1983-1993)

from Episode: 1.20 - Someone Single, Someone Blue

Born December 25, 1945
in Fairmont, Minnesota, USA


as Pete

40 Episodes (1987-1993)

from Episode: 5.13 - Chambers vs. Malone


Ken Foree als Peter bei Zombie
Placeholder Image: Ken Foree as Peter in Zombie
Add Image

71

as Polizist

1 Episode (1990)

9.05 - Ma Always Liked You Better

Birth Name:
Kentotis Alvin Foree

Born February 29, 1948
in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA




   Cheers
1982
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.46
1983
  | 3 DVD | EUR 5.99
1984
  | 4 DVD | EUR 6.89
1985
  | 4 DVD | EUR 7.97